Alameda County  »  94707  »  Neilson St  »  745 Neilson St

745 Neilson Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

745 Neilson Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

745 Neilson Street, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Thousand Oaks
Parcel ID 62-2869-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley

Sale date 09/19/2022
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,222

Lot & Building Information for 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,304
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1937
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley, CA 94707?

745 Neilson Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,304 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,404,540, the tax amount paid for 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 is $17,308.

When was 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 last sold and what was the last sale price?

745 Neilson Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 was last sold in 09/19/2022 for $1,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2022 $1,350,000

Title Documents for 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/19/2022 Deed of trust 10/01/2052
09/19/2022 Grant Deed
09/19/2022 Cancellation
09/19/2022 Cancellation
09/19/2022 Appointment of trustee
07/16/2020 Notice
06/30/2016 Notice
06/30/2016 Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
02/11/2013 Deed of Trust 02/01/2033
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,308
Current property tax $17,222
Market value $1,404,540

Assessment History for 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,404,540 1.2323 $17,308 +15.07%
2024-2025 $1,250,000 1.2033 $15,041 +0.42%
2023-2024 $1,242,000 1.206 $14,979 +208.72%
2022-2023 $398,603 1.2172 $4,852 -0.74%
2021-2022 $390,789 1.2508 $4,888 +3.76%

Permits for 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/10/2023
11/14/2022
04/15/2016
03/30/2016
       
Unlock the permit history for 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 745 Neilson Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.