Alameda County  »  94707  »  Peralta Ave  »  898 Peralta Ave

898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1553 Solano Ave
1559 Solano Ave
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Thousand Oaks
Parcel ID 62-2870-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 03/06/2015
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,734

Lot & Building Information for 898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,907
Total sqft 3,907
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.14
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 has a total of 3,907 square feet and a current price per square foot of $358.

What is the market value of 898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707?

The current market value is $1,682,533.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2015 $1,400,000
05/25/1995 $16,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/31/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
03/31/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
03/06/2015 Grant Deed
03/06/2015 Interspousal Transfer Deed
03/06/2015 Affidavit of Death
12/23/2014 Order
10/12/2012 Grant Deed
09/20/2012 Decree Distribution
03/15/2002 Deed
05/22/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,734
Market value $1,682,533

Assessment History for 898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,682,533 1.2323 $20,734 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,649,549 1.2033 $19,849 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,617,209 1.206 $19,504 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,585,499 1.2172 $19,299 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,554,419 1.2508 $19,443 +3.76%

Permits for 898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/27/2023
12/15/2020
07/17/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,728
Median age 52
Average household income $259,015
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 5,188
Owner occupied units 87.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,661,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,550,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 898 Peralta Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).