Alameda County  »  35 Hazel Rd

35 Hazel Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

35 Hazel Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Hazel Road, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Claremont
Parcel ID 64-4237-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley

Sale date 11/08/2021
Sale price $2,425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,712

Lot & Building Information for 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,014
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley, CA 94705?

35 Hazel Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,014 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,573,410, the tax amount paid for 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 is $31,712.

When was 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Hazel Road, Berkeley, CA 94705 was last sold in 11/08/2021 for $2,425,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online Guide 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2021 $2,425,000
05/31/1995 $479,000
09/23/1992 $515,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/08/2021 Grant Deed
04/11/2018 Deed - Revocable Transfer on Death Deed
04/11/2018 Deed - Revocable Transfer on Death Deed
04/19/2016 Reconveyance
05/31/1995 Deed
09/23/1992 Deed
07/17/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $31,712
Market value $2,573,410

Assessment History for 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,573,410 1.2323 $31,712 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,522,970 1.2033 $30,359 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,473,500 1.206 $29,830 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,425,000 1.2172 $29,517 +49.54%
2021-2022 $1,578,088 1.2508 $19,739 +3.76%

Permits for 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Muir Elementary School 7 Public K-5 263 0.06
Emerson Elementary School 7 Public K-5 270 0.40
Chabot Elementary School 7 Public K-5 567 0.50
Pear Tree Community School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.50
Pear Tree Community School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.50

Nearest middle schools

The Elmwood Academy NR Private K-8 106 0.59
Bentley School NR Private K-12 699 0.68
Mentoring Academy NR Private 8-12 30 0.71
Escuela Bilingüe Internacional NR Private PK-8 367 0.74
Willard Middle School 8 Public 6-8 596 0.76

Nearest high schools

Maybeck High School NR Private 9-12 109 0.57
The College Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 362 0.67
Bentley School NR Private K-12 699 0.68
Mentoring Academy NR Private 8-12 30 0.71
Berkeley Technology Academy 5 Public 10-12 49 1.41

Neighbors for 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 35 Hazel Road, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
73 Plaza Dr, Berkeley 2,924 10/31/2003
40 Oakvale Ave, Berkeley 2,948 04/06/2007
38 Oakvale Ave, Berkeley 2,334 10/09/2023
21 Plaza Dr, Berkeley 3,772 05/07/2003 $10,000
36 El Camino Real, Berkeley 3,221 04/03/2017
55 Oakvale Ave, Berkeley 2,810 04/04/2016
77 Domingo Ave, Berkeley 4,527 11/07/2003
17 El Camino Real, Berkeley 2,806 12/08/2014 $1,809,000
24 Oakvale Ave, Berkeley 2,634
52 El Camino Real, Berkeley 2,402 12/28/2022
58 Domingo Ave, Berkeley 2,671 07/20/2023
3020-3030 Ashby Ave, Berkeley 10,800 05/27/2025
30 El Camino Real, Berkeley 3,078 08/25/2020 $2,250,000
48 Oak Ridge Rd, Berkeley 2,681 09/30/2024 $2,250,000
44 Domingo Ave, Berkeley 2,837 05/07/2025 $2,350,000
26 El Camino Real, Berkeley 3,472 07/09/2025
35 Oakvale Ave, Berkeley 2,426 09/30/2021
11 El Camino Real, Berkeley 2,754 03/08/2021
66 Oakvale Ave, Berkeley 2,242 06/10/2019
28 Oakvale Ave, Berkeley 2,571 06/19/2008 $1,350,000