Alameda County  »  36 El Camino Real

36 El Camino Real, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

36 El Camino Real, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 El Camino Real, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Claremont
Parcel ID 64-4242-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley

Sale date 03/13/2015
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,496

Lot & Building Information for 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,221
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley, CA 94705?

36 El Camino Real, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1927 and has a total of 3,221 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley, CA 94705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,643,981, the tax amount paid for 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley, CA 94705 is $32,581.

When was 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley, CA 94705 last sold?

36 El Camino Real, Berkeley, CA 94705 was last sold in 04/03/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2015 $2,200,000

Title Documents for 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/24/2021 Deed of trust 03/01/2046
08/27/2019 Deed of Trust 09/01/2045
04/03/2017 Quitclaim Deed
05/19/2015 Reconveyance
03/13/2015 Deed of Trust 04/01/2045
03/13/2015 Grant Deed
08/07/2003 Deed
01/08/2003 Deed
12/12/2002 Deed
01/22/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,582
Current property tax $32,496
Market value $2,643,981

Assessment History for 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,643,981 1.2323 $32,582 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,592,150 1.2033 $31,191 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,541,330 1.206 $30,648 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,491,500 1.2172 $30,327 -0.74%
2021-2022 $2,442,660 1.2508 $30,553 +3.76%

Permits for 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/01/2019
01/30/2019
06/21/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 El Camino Real, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.