Alameda County  »  35687 Palomares Rd

35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley
Zip code 94552
County Alameda
Parcel ID 85A-4700-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Sale date 02/18/2021
Sale price $924,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,000

Lot & Building Information for 35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Building sqft 1,144
Building class Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100)
Acreage 0.79
Rooms 5
Units 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

How many sq. ft. does 35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100) located at 35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 has a total of 1,144 square feet and a current price per square foot of $807.

What is the year built & the current market value of 35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552?

35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,000,156.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2021 $924,000
03/28/2002 $120,000
01/10/1992 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/01/2022 Subordination (deed of trust)
06/04/2021 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
02/18/2021 Deed of trust
02/18/2021 Grant Deed
10/18/2017 Grant Deed
06/24/2009 Deed
03/28/2002 Deed
01/10/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,085
Current property tax $12,000
Market value $1,000,156

Assessment History for 35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,000,156 1.2083 $12,085 +0.27%
2024-2025 $980,548 1.2291 $12,052 -47.50%
2023-2024 $961,329 2.388 $22,957 +97.61%
2022-2023 $942,480 1.2326 $11,617 +131.51%
2021-2022 $406,703 1.2338 $5,018 +1.97%

Permits for 35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/30/2021
04/30/2021
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,042,500
-3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$652
-4.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,359
Median age 48
Average household income $218,478
Family households 82.4%
Occupied housing units 5,016
Owner occupied units 93.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,372,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,192,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35687 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).