Alameda County  »  35691 Palomares Rd

35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley
Zip code 94552
County Alameda
Parcel ID 85A-4700-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Sale date 06/21/2021
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,272

Lot & Building Information for 35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Building sqft 2,939
Building class Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100)
Acreage 2.46
Rooms 7
Units 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

How many sq. ft. does 35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100) located at 35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 has a total of 2,939 square feet and a current price per square foot of $527.

What is the year built & the current market value of 35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552?

35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,677,751.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2021 $1,550,000
11/30/2017 $1,350,000
08/16/2013 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/21/2021 Deed of trust 06/18/2051
06/21/2021 Deed of trust 07/01/2051
06/21/2021 Interspousal Transfer Deed
06/21/2021 Grant Deed
11/27/2019 Quit Claim Deed
11/30/2017 Grant Deed
09/09/2016 Quitclaim Deed
08/16/2013 Deed of Trust 09/01/2043
08/16/2013 Grant Deed
08/16/2013 Affidavit of Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,272
Market value $1,677,751

Assessment History for 35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,677,751 1.2083 $20,272 +0.27%
2024-2025 $1,644,860 1.2291 $20,217 -47.50%
2023-2024 $1,612,620 2.388 $38,509 +97.61%
2022-2023 $1,581,000 1.2326 $19,487 +11.66%
2021-2022 $1,414,504 1.2338 $17,452 +1.97%

Permits for 35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/16/2021
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$989,000
-8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$669
3.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,506
Median age 48.9
Average household income $225,929
Family households 83.9%
Occupied housing units 5,021
Owner occupied units 93.2%
Average number of people per household 2.87
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,492,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,198,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35691 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).