Alameda County  »  37789 Palomares Rd

37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley
Zip code 94552
County Alameda
Parcel ID 85A-5500-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Sale date 05/09/2024
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,904

Lot & Building Information for 37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Building sqft 2,772
Building class Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100)
Acreage 12.78
Rooms 8
Units 1
Year built 1976
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

How many sq. ft. does 37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100) located at 37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 has a total of 2,772 square feet and a current price per square foot of $685.

What is the year built & the current market value of 37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552?

37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,647,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2024 $1,900,000
03/01/2018 $1,650,000
04/03/2017 $1,333,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/09/2024 Deed of trust 06/01/2054
05/09/2024 Grant Deed
03/01/2018 Grant Deed
04/03/2017 Deed of Trust 04/01/2047
04/03/2017 Grant Deed
03/10/2014 Deed of Trust 04/01/2044
03/10/2014 Grant Deed
05/10/2004 Deed
04/14/2004 Deed
11/18/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,904
Market value $1,647,300

Assessment History for 37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,647,300 1.2083 $19,904 +4.07%
2024-2025 $1,556,122 1.2291 $19,126 -47.63%
2023-2024 $1,525,613 2.3937 $36,519 +97.15%
2022-2023 $1,495,704 1.2384 $18,523 +2.21%
2021-2022 $1,466,381 1.2358 $18,122 +2.14%

Permits for 37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/24/2021
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,042,500
-3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$652
-4.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,359
Median age 48
Average household income $218,478
Family households 82.4%
Occupied housing units 5,016
Owner occupied units 93.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,372,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,192,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37789 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).