Alameda County  »  9635 Dublin Canyon Rd

9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley
Zip code 94552
County Alameda
Parcel ID 85A-6401-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley

Sale date 10/21/2025
Sale price $1,646,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,625

Lot & Building Information for 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley

Building sqft 1,045
Building class Rural Property Used for Agriculture, 10+ Acres (5500)
Acreage 11.86
Units 1
Year built 1910
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (PD-1512)
School district Castro Vly Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552?

9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,045 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $474,042, the tax amount paid for 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 is $5,624.

When was 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 was last sold in 10/21/2025 for $1,646,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2025 $1,646,000
03/29/2019 $449,000
01/09/1989 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/10/2026 Release of Certificate of Lien
10/31/2025 Affidavit of death
10/21/2025 Deed of trust 11/01/2055
10/21/2025 Grant Deed
10/21/2025 Partial reconveyance
10/21/2025 Substitution of trustee
12/19/2024 Notice compliance
09/27/2024 Partial reconveyance
09/20/2024 Substitution of trustee
12/22/2020 Deed of trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,625
Market value $474,042

Assessment History for 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $474,042 1.1865 $5,625 +0.57%
2024-2025 $464,749 1.2034 $5,593 -48.25%
2023-2024 $455,637 2.3718 $10,807 +99.46%
2022-2023 $446,704 1.2129 $5,418 +1.96%
2021-2022 $437,946 1.2135 $5,314 +3.26%

Permits for 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$989,000
-8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$669
3.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9635 Dublin Canyon Road, Castro Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.