Alameda County  »  231 Old Bernal Ave

231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Pleasanton
Parcel ID 94-156-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton

Sale date 12/23/2024
Sale price $2,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,142

Lot & Building Information for 231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton

Building sqft 6,160
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.49
Units 1
Year built 1981
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton

How many sq. ft. does 231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566 has a total of 6,160 square feet and a current price per square foot of $349.

What is the year built & the current market value of 231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,150,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2024 $2,150,000
06/23/2017 $2,150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/23/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
12/23/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
12/23/2024 Grant Deed
05/28/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
05/28/2020 Assignment lease
05/28/2020 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
06/26/2018 Grant Deed
06/23/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
06/23/2017 Grant Deed
11/01/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,142
Market value $2,150,000

Assessment History for 231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,150,000 1.1694 $25,142 -12.09%
2024-2025 $2,446,291 1.1691 $28,600 -23.23%
2023-2024 $2,398,325 1.5534 $37,256 +39.11%
2022-2023 $2,351,304 1.139 $26,781 +2.62%
2021-2022 $2,305,208 1.1321 $26,097 +1.29%

Permits for 231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,540,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$783
-4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,222
Median age 45.1
Average household income $252,646
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 15,921
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,715,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,514,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Old Bernal Avenue, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)