Alameda County  »  243 Main St

243 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

243 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

243 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 243 Main Street, Pleasanton
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Pleasanton
Parcel ID 94-157-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 243 Main Street, Pleasanton

Sale date 10/04/1991
Sale price $780,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,129

Lot & Building Information for 243 Main Street, Pleasanton

Building sqft 5,150
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.28
Units 5
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 243 Main Street, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 243 Main Street, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 243 Main Street, Pleasanton

How many square feet does 243 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 have?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 243 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 has a total of 5,150 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 243 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

243 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,379,257.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 243 Main Street, Pleasanton

243 Main St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/11/2024
Last updated 05/16/2026
Lot size 0.284 Acre

Discover the ideal setting for your next office space in the vibrant city of Pleasanton, CA. The property is located in the heart of downtown Pleasanton, offering an array of dining, shopping, and entertainment options within walking distance. Just steps away, you'll find the charming downtown district, boasting a variety of boutiques, cafes, and restaurants. The location is also near beautiful parks and green spaces, providing a refreshing retreat for outdoor breaks. With easy access to major highways and public transportation, this prime location seamlessly combines the tranquility of suburban life with the convenience of urban amenities.OFFICE SPACE

View Listing

Brokers

Jessica Mauser
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
243 Main Street General Office Listing price not available 828 Jessica Mauser
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 243 Main St
243 Main St
243 Main Street, Pleasanton
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 828 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 243 Main Street, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 243 Main Street, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/1991 $780,000
02/11/1988 $40,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 243 Main Street, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 243 Main Street, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/12/2023 Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
05/21/2002 Deed
10/04/1991 Deed
02/11/1988 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 243 Main Street, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 243 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,129
Market value $1,379,257

Assessment History for 243 Main Street, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 243 Main Street, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,379,257 1.1694 $16,129 +2.03%
2024-2025 $1,352,215 1.1691 $15,809 -23.23%
2023-2024 $1,325,703 1.5534 $20,593 +39.11%
2022-2023 $1,299,714 1.139 $14,804 +2.62%
2021-2022 $1,274,231 1.1321 $14,426 +1.30%

Permits for 243 Main Street, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 243 Main Street, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/30/2018
01/18/2018
12/02/2013
08/16/2013
12/06/2011
10/28/2011
Unlock the permit history for 243 Main Street, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,540,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$783
-4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,222
Median age 45.1
Average household income $252,646
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 15,921
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,715,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,514,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 243 Main Street, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).