Alameda County  »  937 A St

937 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

937 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

937 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 937 A Street, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 931 A St
933 A St
935 A St
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper B Street
Parcel ID 428-56-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 937 A Street, Hayward

Sale date 07/05/2023
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,165

Lot & Building Information for 937 A Street, Hayward

Building sqft 7,546
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.09
Rooms 4
Units 3
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 937 A Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 937 A Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 937 A Street, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 937 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 937 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 has a total of 7,546 square feet and a current price per square foot of $112.

What is the year built & the current market value of 937 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

937 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $867,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 937 A Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 937 A Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/05/2023 $850,000

Title Documents for 937 A Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/05/2023 Grant Deed
07/05/2023 Grant Deed
07/05/2023 Affidavit of death
07/05/2023 Grant Deed
07/05/2023 Affidavit of death
07/05/2023 Grant Deed
07/05/2023 Affidavit of death
07/05/2023 Affidavit (general)
07/05/2023 Affidavit of death
07/05/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 937 A Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 937 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,165
Market value $867,000

Assessment History for 937 A Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 937 A Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $867,000 1.1724 $10,165 +0.98%
2024-2025 $850,000 1.1842 $10,066 -44.97%
2023-2024 $1,169,721 1.5638 $18,292 +34.17%
2022-2023 $1,146,793 1.1888 $13,633 +0.81%
2021-2022 $1,124,309 1.2028 $13,523 +1.17%

Permits for 937 A Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 937 A Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/30/2026
01/30/2026
01/09/2026
10/15/2025
01/13/2025
06/24/2024
06/24/2024
09/18/2023
09/18/2023
10/15/2019
Unlock the permit history for 937 A Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,139
Median age 38.2
Average household income $130,417
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 21,584
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $776,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 937 A Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).