Alameda County  »  3138 Diablo Ave

3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Parcel ID 439-75-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 03/14/2023
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,346

Lot & Building Information for 3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 7,888
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 0.57
Units 1
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 has a total of 7,888 square feet and a current price per square foot of $221.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545?

3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,820,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2023 $1,750,000
03/02/1993 $470,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/14/2023 Grant Deed
03/14/2023 Affidavit (general)
03/09/2023 Power of attorney
08/11/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
02/01/2022 Quitclaim Deed
02/01/2022 Affidavit of death
11/09/2018 Quitclaim Deed
03/02/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,346
Market value $1,820,700

Assessment History for 3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,820,700 1.1724 $21,346 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,785,000 1.1842 $21,138 +102.80%
2023-2024 $666,507 1.5638 $10,423 +34.18%
2022-2023 $653,439 1.1888 $7,768 +0.82%
2021-2022 $640,627 1.2028 $7,705 +1.16%

Permits for 3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,843
Median age 40.7
Average household income $147,820
Family households 74.4%
Occupied housing units 10,085
Owner occupied units 71.1%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $920,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $769,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3138 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map