Alameda County  »  1490 Crocker Ave

1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 30740 Santana St
30780 Santana St
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Fairway Park
Parcel ID 475-20-77

Sales & Tax Overview for 1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 12/26/2018
Sale price $26,460,000
Arm's length
Property tax $86,995

Lot & Building Information for 1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 18,700
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 1.52
Units 1
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward

How many square feet does 1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 have?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 has a total of 18,700 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544?

1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,420,274.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/2018 $26,460,000
09/01/1993 $925,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/01/2021 Grant Deed
12/26/2018 Grant Deed
03/30/2005 Deed
09/01/1993 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $86,995
Market value $7,420,274

Assessment History for 1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,420,274 1.1724 $86,995 +0.98%
2024-2025 $7,274,789 1.1842 $86,148 +15.20%
2023-2024 $4,781,967 1.5638 $74,780 +34.17%
2022-2023 $4,688,218 1.1888 $55,734 +0.81%
2021-2022 $4,596,297 1.2028 $55,284 +3.00%

Permits for 1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/20/2023
05/25/2023
10/01/2019
08/29/2016
       
Unlock the permit history for 1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,947
Median age 38
Average household income $135,020
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,991
Owner occupied units 56.2%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $847,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $782,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1490 Crocker Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).