Alameda County  »  2460 Whipple Rd

1 Armor Self Storage - 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Armor Self Storage - 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Fairway Park
Parcel ID 475-170-16-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward

Sale date 06/03/2016
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $86,605

Lot & Building Information for 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward

Building sqft 28,062
Building class Motel (9000)
Acreage 1.52
Rooms 76
Units 76
Year built 1987
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward

• • Improvements for 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 1 Armor Self Storage - 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward, CA 94544 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (9000) located at 1 Armor Self Storage - 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward, CA 94544 has a total of 28,062 square feet and a current price per square foot of $106.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Armor Self Storage - 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward, CA 94544?

1 Armor Self Storage - 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,894,738.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 76 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2016 $3,000,000
04/16/2013 $2,366,720
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/11/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
12/11/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
04/21/2022 Reconveyance
03/31/2022 Deed of trust
07/23/2019 Agreement
07/23/2019 Assignment of Rents
07/23/2019 Deed of Trust
05/31/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
06/03/2016 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
06/03/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Armor Self Storage - 1 Armor Self Storage - 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $86,605
Market value $6,894,738

Assessment History for 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,894,738 1.2561 $86,605 +8.43%
2024-2025 $6,499,136 1.229 $79,874 -21.69%
2023-2024 $6,371,736 1.6008 $101,999 +32.14%
2022-2023 $6,246,800 1.2357 $77,192 +2.31%
2021-2022 $6,124,328 1.232 $75,452 +2.83%

Permits for 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/06/2020
09/24/2019
09/24/2019
01/16/2019
04/02/2018
01/25/2018
Unlock the permit history for 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,947
Median age 38
Average household income $135,020
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,991
Owner occupied units 56.2%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $847,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $782,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2460 Whipple Road, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).