Alameda County  »  2424 Whipple Rd

2424 Whipple Road, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

2424 Whipple Road, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2424 Whipple Road, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2424 Whipple Road, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Fairway Park
Parcel ID 475-172-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2424 Whipple Road, Hayward

Sale date 04/24/2014
Sale price $1,025,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,782

Lot & Building Information for 2424 Whipple Road, Hayward

Building sqft 6,768
Building class Store
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2424 Whipple Road, Hayward

• • Improvements for 2424 Whipple Road, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2424 Whipple Road, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 2424 Whipple Road, Hayward, CA 94544 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2424 Whipple Road, Hayward, CA 94544 has a total of 6,768 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2424 Whipple Road, Hayward, CA 94544?

2424 Whipple Road, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,256,454.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2424 Whipple Road, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2424 Whipple Road, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2014 $1,025,000
12/16/2004 $975,000
06/05/1997 $399,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2424 Whipple Road, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2424 Whipple Road, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/08/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
05/05/2014 Agreement
04/24/2014 Subordination (Lease)
04/24/2014 Request Notice Default/Delinq
04/24/2014 Request Notice Default/Delinq
04/24/2014 Lease
04/24/2014 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
04/24/2014 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
04/24/2014 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
04/24/2014 Subordination (Lease)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2424 Whipple Road, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 2424 Whipple Road, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,782
Market value $1,256,454

Assessment History for 2424 Whipple Road, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2424 Whipple Road, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,256,454 1.2561 $15,782 +4.25%
2024-2025 $1,231,824 1.229 $15,139 -21.69%
2023-2024 $1,207,675 1.6008 $19,332 +32.14%
2022-2023 $1,183,998 1.2357 $14,631 +2.31%
2021-2022 $1,160,792 1.232 $14,301 +2.83%

Permits for 2424 Whipple Road, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 2424 Whipple Road, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,947
Median age 38
Average household income $135,020
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,991
Owner occupied units 56.2%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $847,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $782,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2424 Whipple Road, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map