Alameda County  »  36979 Fremont Blvd

36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 36969 Fremont Blvd
4033 Thornton Ave
Zip code 94536
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cabrillo
Parcel ID 501-231-12-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

Sale date 03/19/2020
Sale price $925,754
Arm's length
Property tax $27,074

Lot & Building Information for 36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

Building sqft 1,512
Total sqft 1,512
Building class Service Stations (8500)
Acreage 0.683
Buildings on lot 2
Rooms 3
Units 2
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

• • Improvements for 36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94536 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Stations (8500) located at 36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94536 has a total of 1,512 square feet and a current price per square foot of $612.

What is the year built & the current market value of 36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94536?

36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94536 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,305,918.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2020 $925,754
04/13/2017 $2,508,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/22/2024 Modification (deed of trust)
09/16/2022 Modification (deed of trust) 12/17/2024
06/20/2022 Release agreement
06/20/2022 Option purchase
05/06/2020 Option purchase
03/19/2020 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
03/19/2020 Grant Deed
04/13/2017 Grant Deed
11/05/2014 Grant Deed
07/23/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,074
Market value $2,305,918

Assessment History for 36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,305,918 1.1741 $27,074 +5.73%
2024-2025 $2,260,712 1.1327 $25,607 +2.50%
2023-2024 $2,216,391 1.1272 $24,983 +0.94%
2022-2023 $2,172,935 1.139 $24,750 +2.61%
2021-2022 $2,130,343 1.1322 $24,120 -12.40%

Permits for 36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/08/2025
10/24/2017
03/08/2013
01/31/2013
01/10/2012
Unlock the permit history for 36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,619
Median age 38.9
Average household income $200,690
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 25,205
Owner occupied units 58.6%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,311,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,228,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36979 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).