Alameda County  »  37072 Contra Costa Ave

37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont
Zip code 94536
County Alameda
Neighborhood Centerville Fremont
Parcel ID 501-457-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont

Sale date 08/12/2004
Sale price $585,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,491

Lot & Building Information for 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont

Building sqft 1,587
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.21
Units 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-6)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont

• • Improvements for 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536?

37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,587 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $815,360, the tax amount paid for 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 is $9,573.

When was 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 last sold?

37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 was last sold in 07/01/2016.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2004 $585,000
11/21/2000 $469,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/14/2022 Deed of trust
03/21/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
02/07/2022 Deed of trust 03/01/2052
05/12/2017 Deed of Trust
07/07/2016 Request Notice Default/Delinq
07/01/2016 Deed of Trust 07/01/2046
07/01/2016 Grant Deed
03/01/2016 Grant Deed
11/27/2007 Deed
08/12/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,573
Current property tax $9,491
Market value $815,360

Assessment History for 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $815,360 1.1741 $9,573 +5.73%
2024-2025 $799,378 1.1327 $9,055 +2.50%
2023-2024 $783,706 1.1272 $8,834 +0.94%
2022-2023 $768,344 1.139 $8,751 +2.61%
2021-2022 $753,280 1.1322 $8,529 -1.46%

Permits for 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$925
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37072 Contra Costa Avenue, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.