Alameda County  »  38376 Blacow Rd

38376 Blacow Road, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

38376 Blacow Road, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38376 Blacow Road, Fremont, CA 94536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont
Zip code 94536
County Alameda
Neighborhood Glenmoor
Parcel ID 501-642-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont

Sale date 09/27/2019
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,317

Lot & Building Information for 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont

Building sqft 2,006
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.2
Units 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-6(GG))
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont

• • Improvements for 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont, CA 94536?

38376 Blacow Road, Fremont, CA 94536 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,006 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont, CA 94536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,219,396, the tax amount paid for 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont, CA 94536 is $14,316.

When was 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont, CA 94536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38376 Blacow Road, Fremont, CA 94536 was last sold in 09/27/2019 for $875,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2019 $875,000
07/27/2017 $800,000
04/17/2014 $760,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/31/2020 Deed of trust 04/01/2050
09/27/2019 Interspousal Transfer Deed
09/27/2019 Grant Deed
07/27/2017 Deed of Trust 08/01/2047
07/27/2017 Quitclaim Deed
07/27/2017 Grant Deed
04/17/2014 Deed of Trust 05/01/2044
04/17/2014 Grant Deed
07/05/2000 Deed
10/08/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont, CA 94536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,317
Market value $1,219,396

Assessment History for 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,219,396 1.1741 $14,317 +5.73%
2024-2025 $1,195,491 1.1327 $13,541 +2.50%
2023-2024 $1,172,054 1.1272 $13,211 +0.94%
2022-2023 $1,149,074 1.139 $13,088 +2.61%
2021-2022 $1,126,551 1.1322 $12,755 -1.46%

Permits for 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/23/2015
05/13/2015
05/04/2015
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38376 Blacow Road, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.