Alameda County  »  2672 Benchmark Ave

2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont
Zip code 94536
County Alameda
Neighborhood Parkmont
Parcel ID 501-1818-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont

Sale date 04/09/1998
Sale price $317,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,889

Lot & Building Information for 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont

Building sqft 1,826
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-6)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont

• • Improvements for 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536?

2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,826 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $593,710, the tax amount paid for 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 is $6,970.

When was 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 last sold?

2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 was last sold in 04/19/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/1998 $317,000
01/16/1996 $242,500
08/26/1988 $235,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/19/2022 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
04/29/2021 Deed of trust 05/01/2036
07/30/2019 Deed of Trust 08/01/2034
10/04/2018 Deed
05/05/2016 Deed of Trust
02/07/2014 Deed of Trust
04/09/1998 Deed
01/16/1996 Deed
08/26/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,971
Current property tax $6,889
Market value $593,710

Assessment History for 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $593,710 1.1741 $6,971 +5.73%
2024-2025 $582,071 1.1327 $6,593 +2.50%
2023-2024 $570,660 1.1272 $6,432 +0.94%
2022-2023 $559,471 1.139 $6,372 +2.61%
2021-2022 $548,502 1.1322 $6,210 -1.46%

Permits for 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/09/2023
05/15/2023
01/09/2019
10/15/2018
04/27/2016
Unlock the permit history for 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Horizons School NR Private PK-8 142 0.08
New Horizons School NR Private PK-8 142 0.08
Parkmont Elementary School 7 Public TK-5 890 0.58
Parkmont Elementary School 7 Public TK-5 890 0.58
Holy Spirit Elementary School NR Private PK-8 285 0.62

Nearest middle schools

New Horizons School NR Private PK-8 142 0.08
Centerville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 946 0.51
Holy Spirit Elementary School NR Private PK-8 285 0.62
Prince Of Peace Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 450 0.70
Thornton Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,302 1.27

Nearest high schools

Washington High School 8 Public 9-12 1,931 0.63
American High School 9 Public 9-12 2,501 1.27
Fremont Christian School NR Private PK-12 691 1.50
California School For The Blind NR Public K-12 55 1.56
Circle of Independent Learning School 5 Charter K-12 401 1.63

Neighbors for 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont

Here are the neighbors for 2672 Benchmark Avenue, Fremont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2587 Bishop Ave, Fremont 2,422 08/26/2020 $732,500
37912 Abraham St, Fremont 1,487 11/01/2019
37839 Bishop CT, Fremont 2,206 06/03/2020
2436 Benchmark Ave, Fremont 2,278 12/28/2007
37956 Abraham St, Fremont 2,267 12/28/2006
2507 Bishop Ave, Fremont 1,782 05/24/2002 $504,000
2826 Benchmark Ave, Fremont 2,682 03/15/2024
37847 Tacchella Way, Fremont 2,278 05/13/2020 $700,000
37833 Tacchella Way, Fremont 1,487 10/01/2003
37938 Abraham St, Fremont 2,278 04/01/2008
2491 Bishop Ave, Fremont 1,487 05/02/2022
2770 Benchmark Ave, Fremont 1,562
2503 Bishop Ave, Fremont 2,206 08/12/2016 $1,050,000
2860 Park Place Cmn, Fremont 1,663 01/08/2021
37861 Tacchella Way, Fremont 1,487 09/10/1993 $237,000
37737 Tacchella Way, Fremont 2,278 01/31/2024
3107 Orwell Pl, Fremont 2,424 09/12/2002
37819 Tacchella Way, Fremont 2,206 05/28/2025
2628 Benchmark Ave, Fremont 1,562
2495 Bishop Ave, Fremont