Alameda County  »  38045 Vallejo St

38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont, CA 94536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 38043 Vallejo St
Zip code 94536
County Alameda
Neighborhood Niles
Parcel ID 507-162-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont

Sale date 04/08/2015
Sale price $610,500
Arm's length
Property tax $12,588

Lot & Building Information for 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont

Building sqft 1,456
Building class 2 Units, Single Family Residence with Detattched Accessory Dwelling Unit (2502)
Acreage 0.19
Units 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-8(HOD))
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont

• • Improvements for 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont, CA 94536?

38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont, CA 94536 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont, CA 94536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,072,140, the tax amount paid for 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont, CA 94536 is $12,587.

When was 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont, CA 94536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont, CA 94536 was last sold in 04/08/2015 for $610,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2015 $610,500

Title Documents for 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/24/2025 Deed of trust 11/01/2055
10/24/2025 Reconveyance
08/22/2025 Deed of trust 09/01/2055
02/15/2023 Declaration restrictions
06/21/2021 Reconveyance
06/14/2021 Deed of trust 07/01/2031
03/22/2016 Reconveyance
03/08/2016 Deed of Trust 04/01/2031
05/18/2015 Reconveyance
04/08/2015 Deed of Trust 05/01/2045
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont, CA 94536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,588
Market value $1,072,140

Assessment History for 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,072,140 1.1741 $12,588 +29.93%
2024-2025 $855,321 1.1327 $9,688 +21.88%
2023-2024 $705,218 1.1272 $7,949 +0.94%
2022-2023 $691,390 1.139 $7,875 +2.62%
2021-2022 $677,837 1.1322 $7,674 -1.47%

Permits for 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/05/2023
05/25/2021
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38045 Vallejo Street, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.