Alameda County  »  340 Blake Ave

340 Blake Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

340 Blake Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

340 Blake Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont
Zip code 94536
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cherry - Guardino
Parcel ID 507-786-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont

Sale date 06/11/2019
Sale price $1,205,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,700

Lot & Building Information for 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont

Building sqft 1,871
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-X-5.4)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont

• • Improvements for 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536?

340 Blake Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,871 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,344,177, the tax amount paid for 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 is $15,781.

When was 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 last sold?

340 Blake Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 was last sold in 06/17/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2019 $1,205,000

Title Documents for 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/17/2021 Deed of trust 07/01/2036
06/17/2021 Grant Deed
12/23/2019 Deed of Trust
06/11/2019 Deed of Trust 07/01/2034
06/11/2019 Grant Deed
11/08/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
11/08/2017 Affidavit of Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,782
Current property tax $15,700
Market value $1,344,177

Assessment History for 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,344,177 1.1741 $15,782 +5.73%
2024-2025 $1,317,823 1.1327 $14,927 +2.50%
2023-2024 $1,291,988 1.1272 $14,563 +0.94%
2022-2023 $1,266,658 1.139 $14,427 +2.61%
2021-2022 $1,241,824 1.1322 $14,060 -1.46%

Permits for 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/16/2026
05/20/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

California School For The Blind NR Public K-12 55 0.15
California School For The Deaf-Fremont NR Public K-12 294 0.33
Kimber Hills Academy NR Private PK-8 261 0.75
Kimber Hills Academy NR Private PK-8 261 0.75
Vallejo Mill Elementary School 5 Public TK-5 403 0.83

Nearest middle schools

California School For The Blind NR Public K-12 55 0.15
Kimber Hills Academy NR Private PK-8 261 0.75
BASIS Independent Fremont NR Private K-8 480 1.22
BASIS Independent Fremont NR Private K-8 0 1.22

Nearest high schools

California School For The Blind NR Public K-12 55 0.15
Grossman Academy NR Private 15 1.41
Washington High School 8 Public 9-12 1,931 1.74
Seneca Centers Pathfinder Academy NR Private 7-12 27 2.19

Neighbors for 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont

Here are the neighbors for 340 Blake Avenue, Fremont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38882 Altura St, Fremont 2,626 04/20/2023
38924 Cherry Ln, Fremont 1,121 07/12/2000
38953 Langtry CT, Fremont 2,168 03/08/2021 $1,551,000
320 Blake Ave, Fremont 1,409 10/13/2020
38001 Stenhammer Dr, Fremont 1,772 05/02/2019
38825 Adcock Dr, Fremont 1,871 01/03/2003
38830 Adcock Dr, Fremont 1,889 06/23/2021
32 Zacate Pl, Fremont 2,735 08/17/2021
38895 Adcock Dr, Fremont 1,268
355 Blake Ave, Fremont 2,266 02/19/1999 $51,000
38943 Langtry CT, Fremont 2,407 10/13/2020 $675,000
400 Spence Ave, Fremont 1,871 04/28/2022 $1,920,000
38850 Adcock Dr, Fremont 1,409 12/29/1995
38007 Stenhammer Dr, Fremont 2,002 03/21/2025 $1,500,000
38885 Adcock Dr, Fremont 1,871 09/09/2014
315 Blake Ave, Fremont 1,889 02/10/2004 $567,000
38865 Adcock Dr, Fremont 1,409 09/07/2017
1226 Deer Rd, Fremont 1,582 05/06/2019 $945,000
38639 Moore Dr, Fremont 1,871 08/15/2003
38872 Cherry Ln, Fremont 2,725 12/05/2023