Alameda County  »  78 Snyder Way

78 Snyder Way, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

78 Snyder Way, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Snyder Way, Fremont, CA 94536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Snyder Way, Fremont
Zip code 94536
County Alameda
Neighborhood Niles
Parcel ID 507-792-84

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Snyder Way, Fremont

Sale date 10/31/2025
Sale price $1,525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,467

Lot & Building Information for 78 Snyder Way, Fremont

Building sqft 1,372
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1981
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-6(H-I))
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 78 Snyder Way, Fremont

• • Improvements for 78 Snyder Way, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Snyder Way, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Snyder Way, Fremont, CA 94536?

78 Snyder Way, Fremont, CA 94536 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,372 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Snyder Way, Fremont, CA 94536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,068,875, the tax amount paid for 78 Snyder Way, Fremont, CA 94536 is $12,549.

When was 78 Snyder Way, Fremont, CA 94536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Snyder Way, Fremont, CA 94536 was last sold in 10/31/2025 for $1,525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Snyder Way, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Snyder Way, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2025 $1,525,000
09/26/2016 $921,000
06/30/2014 $740,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 78 Snyder Way, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 78 Snyder Way, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/31/2025 Deed of trust 11/01/2055
10/31/2025 Grant Deed
04/30/2024 Deed of trust 04/29/2054
09/26/2016 Deed of Trust
09/26/2016 Deed of Trust 10/01/2046
09/26/2016 Grant Deed
06/30/2014 Deed of Trust 07/01/2044
06/30/2014 Grant Deed
03/13/2013 Deed of Trust 04/01/2043
03/24/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Snyder Way, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Snyder Way, Fremont, CA 94536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,550
Current property tax $12,467
Market value $1,068,875

Assessment History for 78 Snyder Way, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Snyder Way, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,068,875 1.1741 $12,550 +5.73%
2024-2025 $1,047,923 1.1327 $11,870 +2.50%
2023-2024 $1,027,375 1.1272 $11,581 +0.94%
2022-2023 $1,007,233 1.139 $11,472 +2.62%
2021-2022 $987,486 1.1322 $11,180 -1.47%

Permits for 78 Snyder Way, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 78 Snyder Way, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Snyder Way, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Snyder Way, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools