Alameda County  »  36811 Nichols Ave

36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont
Zip code 94536
County Alameda
Neighborhood Niles
Parcel ID 507-794-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont

Sale date 05/16/2006
Sale price $929,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,509

Lot & Building Information for 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont

Building sqft 2,133
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.23
Units 1
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-6(HOD)()
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont

• • Improvements for 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536?

36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,133 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,242,794, the tax amount paid for 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 is $14,591.

When was 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 last sold?

36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 was last sold in 06/05/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2006 $929,500
09/10/1993 $375,000
07/18/1988 $86,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/31/2021 Deed of trust 08/13/2051
07/16/2021 Reconveyance
06/05/2020 Grant Deed
06/05/2020 Deed of trust 06/01/2050
06/05/2020 Grant Deed
08/28/2013 Grant Deed
12/07/2012 Deed of Trust 01/01/2043
05/16/2006 Deed
09/10/1993 Deed
07/18/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,592
Current property tax $14,509
Market value $1,242,794

Assessment History for 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,242,794 1.1741 $14,592 +5.73%
2024-2025 $1,218,428 1.1327 $13,801 +2.50%
2023-2024 $1,194,545 1.1272 $13,465 +0.94%
2022-2023 $1,171,126 1.139 $13,339 +2.61%
2021-2022 $1,148,170 1.1322 $13,000 -1.46%

Permits for 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/17/2025
10/13/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36811 Nichols Avenue, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.