Alameda County  »  409 King Ave

409 King Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

409 King Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

409 King Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 409 King Avenue, Fremont
Zip code 94536
County Alameda
Neighborhood Niles
Parcel ID 507-805-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 409 King Avenue, Fremont

Sale date 10/29/2025
Sale price $1,725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,684

Lot & Building Information for 409 King Avenue, Fremont

Building sqft 1,942
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (P-88-6)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 409 King Avenue, Fremont

• • Improvements for 409 King Avenue, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 409 King Avenue, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 409 King Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536?

409 King Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 was built in 1993 and has a total of 1,942 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 409 King Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $491,123, the tax amount paid for 409 King Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 is $5,766.

When was 409 King Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

409 King Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 was last sold in 10/29/2025 for $1,725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 409 King Avenue, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 409 King Avenue, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2025 $1,725,000
05/27/1993 $283,500
09/28/1992 $1,400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 409 King Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 409 King Avenue, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/29/2025 Deed of trust 11/01/2055
10/29/2025 Grant Deed
08/06/2025 Appointment of trustee
07/20/2015 Grant Deed
05/27/1993 Deed
09/28/1992 Deed
09/28/1992 Deed
09/02/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 409 King Avenue, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 409 King Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,766
Current property tax $5,684
Market value $491,123

Assessment History for 409 King Avenue, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 409 King Avenue, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $491,123 1.1741 $5,766 +5.73%
2024-2025 $481,493 1.1327 $5,454 +2.50%
2023-2024 $472,054 1.1272 $5,321 +0.94%
2022-2023 $462,798 1.139 $5,271 +2.61%
2021-2022 $453,724 1.1322 $5,137 -1.46%

Permits for 409 King Avenue, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 409 King Avenue, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/07/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 409 King Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$925
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 409 King Avenue, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 409 King Avenue, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Niles Elementary School 7 Public TK-5 546 1.20
Niles Elementary School 7 Public TK-5 546 1.20
Guy Jr. Emanuele Elementary School 5 Public K-5 666 1.24
New Haven Adult NR Public 0 1.34
Brookvale Elementary School 8 Public TK-5 528 1.41

Nearest middle schools

New Haven Adult NR Public 0 1.34
Purple Lotus Buddhist School NR Private K-12 25 1.42
Connecting Waters Charter - East Bay 7 Charter K-12 494 1.71
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private K-8 45 1.74
Our Lady Of The Rosary NR Private K-8 129 1.76

Nearest high schools

James Logan high school 7 Public 9-12 3,315 1.34
New Haven Adult NR Public 0 1.34
Purple Lotus Buddhist School NR Private K-12 25 1.42
American High School 9 Public 9-12 2,501 1.64

Neighbors for 409 King Avenue, Fremont

Here are the neighbors for 409 King Avenue, Fremont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
433 King Ave, Fremont 2,083 10/07/2024
447 King Ave, Fremont 1,942 09/09/2021
35116 King CT, Fremont 2,529 06/17/2022 $2,100,000
35108 King CT, Fremont 2,505 06/09/2005 $960,000
550 Calistoga Cir, Fremont 1,942 06/30/2023
544 Calistoga Cir, Fremont 2,083 07/30/2024
502 Calistoga Cir, Fremont 2,083 10/20/2004 $715,000
35164 King CT, Fremont 2,917 06/05/2023
35100 King CT, Fremont 2,917 08/17/1990 $472,000
526 Calistoga Cir, Fremont 1,785 01/05/2021
508 Calistoga Cir, Fremont 1,942 05/08/2017 $1,125,000
35172 King CT, Fremont 2,664 09/10/1993 $393,000
35117 King CT, Fremont 2,684 03/27/2008 $825,000
1013 Avila Terraza, Fremont 1,121 05/19/2006 $550,000
520 Calistoga Cir, Fremont 2,083 01/20/2023
421 King Ave, Fremont 1,785 04/29/2002
514 Calistoga Cir, Fremont 2,204 09/14/1999 $430,000
39260 Marbella Terraza, Fremont 1,086 01/30/2015
35188 King CT, Fremont 3,656 05/26/2023
35109 King CT, Fremont 2,505 09/06/2007