Alameda County  »  3460 Pickens Ln

3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94588 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94588
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton
Zip code 94588
County Alameda
Neighborhood Pleasanton Meadows - Fairlands
Parcel ID 946-4586-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton

Sale date 07/01/2019
Sale price $874,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,177

Lot & Building Information for 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton

Building sqft 1,640
Building class Townhouse - Planned Development (1500)
Acreage 0.06
Units 1
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential - Planned Unit Development (PUD-HDR)
School district Pleasanton Unif

Other Property Data for 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94588?

3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94588 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94588 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $955,831, the tax amount paid for 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94588 is $11,177.

When was 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94588 last sold?

3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94588 was last sold in 01/06/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2019 $874,000
03/15/2006 $680,000
01/29/1999 $311,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/06/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
09/22/2021 Deed of trust 09/01/2050
07/01/2019 Deed of Trust
07/01/2019 Grant Deed
03/18/2015 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
03/18/2015 Deed of Trust 04/01/2045
08/01/2014 Deed of Trust 08/01/2044
08/01/2014 Grant Deed
03/15/2006 Deed
01/29/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94588. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,177
Market value $955,831

Assessment History for 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $955,831 1.1694 $11,177 +2.03%
2024-2025 $937,093 1.1691 $10,956 -23.23%
2023-2024 $918,721 1.5534 $14,271 +39.11%
2022-2023 $900,708 1.139 $10,259 +2.62%
2021-2022 $883,054 1.1321 $9,997 +1.29%

Permits for 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/17/2020
08/21/2013
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,529,750
-5.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$781
-9.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fairlands Elementary School 7 Public K-5 726 0.23
Kindercare Learning Center NR Private PK-K 126 0.62
Kindercare Learning Center NR Private PK-K 126 0.62
Henry P. Mohr Elementary School 9 Public K-5 579 0.93
James Dougherty Elementary School 7 Public K-5 782 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Futures Academy - Pleasanton NR Private 6-12 34 0.84
Fusion Academy Pleasanton NR Private 6-12 0 0.84
Thomas S. Hart Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,158 1.20
STRATFORD SCHOOL NR Private PK-8 542 1.21
Emerson Montessori Schools - Pleasanton campus NR Private PK, 1-8 11 1.25

Nearest high schools

Futures Academy - Pleasanton NR Private 6-12 34 0.84
Fusion Academy Pleasanton NR Private 6-12 0 0.84
Harvest Park Preschool Center NR Public 40 1.34
Hillview Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 9 1.57
Amador Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 2,665 1.88

Neighbors for 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton

Here are the neighbors for 3460 Pickens Lane, Pleasanton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1512 Maple Leaf Dr, Pleasanton 2,788 08/30/2013 $930,000
3622 Diablo CT, Pleasanton 3,065 11/02/2023 $2,829,000
971 Montevino Dr, Pleasanton 2,806 07/29/2003
8016 Rockford Pl, Pleasanton 4,593 09/23/1999
3444 Pickens Ln, Pleasanton 1,856 04/03/2019
3420 Pickens Ln, Pleasanton 1,856 08/14/2020 $497,500
4237 Katie Ln, Pleasanton 1,740 11/30/1994 $277,000
8243 Fondray CT, Pleasanton 4,320 01/29/2020
4456 Newman Pl, Pleasanton 1,640 04/19/2022 $1,355,000
3452 Pickens Ln, Pleasanton 1,856 05/05/2021
3479 Pickens Ln, Pleasanton 1,856 06/01/2016 $830,500
2846 Red Pine CT, Pleasanton 2,051 06/30/2020 $538,754
446 Mares CT, Pleasanton 7,085 09/04/2020 $1,930,000
8265 Fondray CT, Pleasanton 4,602 04/05/2024
4448 Newman Pl, Pleasanton 1,640 06/01/2010 $510,000
2871 Red Pine CT, Pleasanton 1,536 07/01/2014 $765,000
4225 Katie Ln, Pleasanton 944 10/24/2002
4432 Newman Pl, Pleasanton 1,856 02/13/2019
2824 Red Pine CT, Pleasanton 1,614 04/15/2015
8019 Foothill Rd, Pleasanton 12/28/1995