Passaic County  »  07012  »  Market St  »  70 Market St

70 Market Street, Clifton, NJ 07012 Property Information

70 Market Street, Clifton, NJ 07012 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Market Street, Clifton, NJ 07012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Market Street, Clifton
Zip code 07012
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 68.03
Lot 41
Neighborhood Allwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Market Street, Clifton

Sale date 03/18/2025
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,650

Lot & Building Information for 70 Market Street, Clifton

Building sqft 2,725
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.129

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 70 Market Street, Clifton

• • Improvements for 70 Market Street, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Market Street, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 70 Market Street, Clifton, NJ 07012 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 70 Market Street, Clifton, NJ 07012 has a total of 2,725 square feet and a current price per square foot of $238.

What is the market value of 70 Market Street, Clifton, NJ 07012?

The current market value is $280,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Market Street, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Market Street, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2025 $650,000
04/30/1998 $330,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Market Street, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 70 Market Street, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/18/2025 - D
03/19/2025 - R
Mortgage 03/17/2040
03/18/2025 - D
03/19/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Market Street, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Market Street, Clifton, NJ 07012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,650
Market value $280,500

Assessment History for 70 Market Street, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Market Street, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $280,500 $280,500 5.936 $16,650 +2.45%
2023 $280,500 $280,500 5.794 $16,252 +1.47%
2022 $280,500 $280,500 5.71 $16,017 +4.29%
2021 $280,500 $280,500 5.475 $15,357 -0.33%
2020 $280,500 $280,500 5.493 $15,408 +0.72%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,153
Median age 38
Average household income $134,511
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 5,545
Owner occupied units 55.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $477,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Market Street, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Market Street, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70 Market Street, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 70 Market Street, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
76 Market St, Clifton 4,818 12/27/2012
94 Market St, Clifton 15,363 12/23/2022 $2,800,000
40 Market St, Clifton 10,140 12/27/2012
550 Allwood Rd, Clifton 10,480 01/23/2020 $1
60 Market St, Clifton 6,110 12/27/2012
630 Allwood Rd, Clifton 2,220 08/26/2020 $525,000
39 Market St, Clifton 07/20/2020 $1
922 Bloomfield Ave, Clifton 2,436 06/24/2010 $350,000
2 Market St, Clifton 3,965 05/16/2007
954 Bloomfield Ave, Clifton 5,064 08/26/1997 $380,000