Somerset County  »  08873  »  Cottontail Ln  »  1600 Cottontail Ln

1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 517.02
Lot 19.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset

Sale date 08/02/2012
Sale price $13,650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $383,598

Lot & Building Information for 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset

Building sqft 318,380
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 11.55

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset

• • Improvements for 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset

How many sq. ft. does 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 180,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $75.

What is the market value of 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873?

The current market value is $21,100,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset

1600 Cottontail Lane
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/28/2026
Lot size 11.55 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Jason S. Goldman
Andrew Siemsen
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Flex - Industrial Listing price not available 35,843 Robert Pine
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 1600 Cottontail Lane
1600 Cottontail Lane
1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset
Property Flex - Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 35843 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2012 $13,650,000
12/28/2006 $17,950,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/02/2012 - D
08/13/2012 - R
12/28/2006 - D
12/28/2006 - R
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $368,828
Current property tax $383,598
Market value $21,100,000

Assessment History for 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $21,100,000 $21,100,000 1.748 $368,828 -0.78%
2023 $19,900,000 $19,900,000 1.868 $371,732 +7.21%
2022 $17,600,000 $17,600,000 1.97 $346,720 +16.29%
2021 $13,900,000 $13,900,000 2.145 $298,155 -2.37%
2020 $13,900,000 $13,900,000 2.197 $305,383 +8.33%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 55,862
Median age 40
Average household income $148,780
Family households 65.2%
Occupied housing units 21,641
Owner occupied units 67.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $433,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 1600 Cottontail Lane, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Apgar Dr, Somerset 22,000 08/05/2024
701 Cottontail Ln, Somerset 92,510 11/07/2002 $3,912,629
1 Cottontail Ln, Somerset 142,750 01/22/1993 $4,217,934
300 Apgar Dr, Somerset 01/25/2005 $850,000
500 Pierce St, Somerset 185,095 06/20/2005 $1
201 Cottontail Ln, Somerset 06/27/2003
472 Weston Canal Rd, Somerset 224,300 07/02/1993 $5,800,000
1 Riverview Dr, Somerset 144,175 12/16/2021 $27,500,000