Somerset County  »  08873  »  Weston Canal Rd  »  472 Weston Canal Rd

PSE&G Central Division Distribution Headq - 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

PSE&G Central Division Distribution Headq - 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 517.01
Lot 5.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset

Sale date 07/02/1993
Sale price $5,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $290,880

Lot & Building Information for 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset

Building sqft 224,300
Building class Not Categorized (999)
Acreage 28.3

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Manufacturing (M-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset

• • Improvements for 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset

How many square feet does PSE&G Central Division Distribution Headq - 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 have?

This Not Categorized (999) located at PSE&G Central Division Distribution Headq - 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 224,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of PSE&G Central Division Distribution Headq - 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,000,000, the tax amount paid for PSE&G Central Division Distribution Headq - 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $268,480.

When was PSE&G Central Division Distribution Headq - 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

PSE&G Central Division Distribution Headq - 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 07/02/1993 for $5,800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/1993 $5,800,000

Title Documents for 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/02/1993 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for PSE&G Central Division Distribution Headq - PSE&G Central Division Distribution Headq - 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $279,680
Current property tax $290,880
Market value $16,000,000

Assessment History for 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $16,500,000 $16,500,000 1.748 $288,420 -12.27%
2023 $17,600,000 $17,600,000 1.868 $328,768 +19.63%
2022 $13,950,000 $13,950,000 1.97 $274,815 -12.84%
2021 $14,700,000 $14,700,000 2.145 $315,315 -2.37%
2020 $14,700,000 $14,700,000 2.197 $322,959 +35.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 472 Weston Canal Road, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Elizabeth Avenue Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 554 0.99
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 1.08
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 1.08
Lamonte School Annex NR Public PK, K 235 1.20

Nearest middle schools

Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 1.08
Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 1.19
Community Middle School 4 Public 7-8 285 1.40
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.41
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.58

Nearest high schools

Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 1.19
Bound Brook High School 2 Public 9-12 677 1.57
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.58