Union County  »  243 Route 22 East Bound

243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield, NJ 07081 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield, NJ 07081
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield
Zip code 07081
County Union
Municipality Springfield Township
Block 4001
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield

Sale date 10/27/2003
Sale price $2,825,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $131,935

Lot & Building Information for 243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield

Building sqft 18,253
Building class Store
Acreage 2.121
Year built 1985
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield

• • Improvements for 243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield

How many sq. ft. does 243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield, NJ 07081 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield, NJ 07081 has a total of 18,253 square feet and a current price per square foot of $154.

What is the year built & the current market value of 243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield, NJ 07081?

243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield, NJ 07081 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,380,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2003 $2,825,000

Title Documents for 243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/27/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/16/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield

Access detailed property tax data for 243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield, NJ 07081. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $129,729
Current property tax $131,935
Market value $5,380,700

Assessment History for 243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,380,700 $5,380,700 2.411 $129,729 +1.52%
2024 $5,380,700 $5,380,700 2.375 $127,792 +1.67%
2023 $5,380,700 $5,380,700 2.336 $125,693 +7.70%
2022 $5,380,700 $5,380,700 2.169 $116,707 -6.74%
2021 $1,680,900 $1,680,900 7.445 $125,143 +1.58%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,171
Median age 44.1
Average household income $178,477
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 6,883
Owner occupied units 66.8%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $655,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $598,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield

Here are the neighbors for 243 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Lawrence Rd, Springfield 18,452 12/04/1978
50 Lawrence Rd, Springfield 75,835 08/26/2014 $3,500,000
48 Fadem Rd, Springfield
295 Route 22 E, Springfield 55,542 03/08/2002 $9,800,000
3 Dundar Rd, Springfield 7,600 03/15/2002 $450,000
1 Silver CT, Springfield 50,000 09/29/1997 $1,925,000
1 Cornell Pkwy, Springfield 12,200 07/28/2023 $1
986 S Springfield Ave, Springfield 7,737 11/25/2024 $1,300,000