Union County  »  356 Springfield Ave

356 Springfield Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

356 Springfield Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 356 Springfield Avenue, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 2603
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 356 Springfield Avenue, Summit

Current property tax $19,365

Lot & Building Information for 356 Springfield Avenue, Summit

Building sqft 3,480
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.066
Year built 1905
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 356 Springfield Avenue, Summit

• • Improvements for 356 Springfield Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 356 Springfield Avenue, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 356 Springfield Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?

356 Springfield Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1905 and has a total of 3,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 356 Springfield Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416,000, the tax amount paid for 356 Springfield Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 is $18,599.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 356 Springfield Avenue, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 356 Springfield Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 356 Springfield Avenue, Summit

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 356 Springfield Avenue, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 356 Springfield Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,599
Current property tax $19,365
Market value $416,000

Assessment History for 356 Springfield Avenue, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 356 Springfield Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $416,000 $416,000 4.471 $18,599 +2.64%
2024 $416,000 $416,000 4.356 $18,121 +0.67%
2023 $416,000 $416,000 4.327 $18,000 +1.03%
2022 $416,000 $416,000 4.283 $17,817 -0.79%
2021 $416,000 $416,000 4.317 $17,959 -0.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,314
Median age 41.5
Average household income $297,789
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 9,014
Owner occupied units 66.3%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $985,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $995,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 356 Springfield Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 356 Springfield Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 356 Springfield Avenue, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 356 Springfield Avenue, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
344-346 Springfield Ave, Summit 3,700 10/16/2024 $1,485,000
361-365 Springfield Ave, Summit 17,460 12/22/1993
27 Beechwood Rd, Summit 13,147 01/22/2008
10 Bank St, Summit 05/10/1984 $200,000
88 Summit Ave, Summit 02/04/2025 $7,000,000
12 Bank St, Summit 12,162 08/23/2006 $1
17 Beechwood Rd, Summit 05/03/2005 $1,050,000
353 Springfield Ave, Summit 12/18/2023 $2,850,000
358 Springfield Ave, Summit 07/14/1999 $405,000
350 Springfield Ave, Summit 19,976 10/16/2024 $9,800,000
343 Springfield Ave, Summit 8,087 10/16/2024 $5,245,000
355 Springfield Ave, Summit 3,184 10/16/2024 $1,275,000
357 Springfield Ave, Summit 6,720 04/29/1987
359 Springfield Ave, Summit 4,730 08/20/2010 $1,200,000
90 Summit Ave, Summit 02/14/2017 $999,995
96-98 Summit Ave, Summit 4,262 10/16/2024 $1,195,000