96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit |
| Zip code | 07901 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Summit City |
| Block | 2603 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit
| Sale date | 10/16/2024 |
| Sale price | $1,195,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $24,848 |
Lot & Building Information for 96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit
| Building sqft | 4,262 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.05 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit
- • Improvements for 96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit
This Store-Other (739) located at 96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 has a total of 4,262 square feet and a current price per square foot of $280.
What is the year built & the current market value of 96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $546,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit
Access detailed property tax data for 96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $23,810 |
| Current property tax | $24,848 |
| Market value | $546,600 |
Assessment History for 96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $546,600 | $546,600 | 4.356 | $23,810 | +0.67% |
| 2023 | $546,600 | $546,600 | 4.327 | $23,651 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $546,600 | $546,600 | 4.283 | $23,411 | -0.79% |
| 2021 | $546,600 | $546,600 | 4.317 | $23,597 | -0.99% |
| 2020 | $546,600 | $546,600 | 4.36 | $23,832 | -0.11% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 24,502 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $295,449 |
| Family households | 73.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,004 |
| Owner occupied units | 69.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $976,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $921,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit
Here are the neighbors for 96-98 Summit Avenue, Summit.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 361-365 Springfield Ave, Summit | 17,460 | 12/22/1993 | |
| 344-346 Springfield Ave, Summit | 3,700 | 10/16/2024 | $1,485,000 |
| 27 Beechwood Rd, Summit | 13,147 | 01/22/2008 | |
| 10 Bank St, Summit | 05/10/1984 | $200,000 | |
| 88 Summit Ave, Summit | 02/04/2025 | $7,000,000 | |
| 353 Springfield Ave, Summit | 12/18/2023 | $2,850,000 | |