355 Springfield Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 355 Springfield Avenue, Summit |
| Zip code | 07901 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Summit City |
| Block | 2604 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 355 Springfield Avenue, Summit
| Sale date | 10/16/2024 |
| Sale price | $1,275,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,247 |
Lot & Building Information for 355 Springfield Avenue, Summit
| Building sqft | 3,184 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.072 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 355 Springfield Avenue, Summit
- • Improvements for 355 Springfield Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 355 Springfield Avenue, Summit
This Store-Other (739) located at 355 Springfield Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 has a total of 3,184 square feet and a current price per square foot of $400.
What is the year built & the current market value of 355 Springfield Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?355 Springfield Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $225,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 355 Springfield Avenue, Summit
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 Springfield Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 355 Springfield Avenue, Summit
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 355 Springfield Avenue, Summit
Access detailed property tax data for 355 Springfield Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,818 |
| Current property tax | $10,247 |
| Market value | $225,400 |
Assessment History for 355 Springfield Avenue, Summit
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 Springfield Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $225,400 | $225,400 | 4.356 | $9,818 | +0.67% |
| 2023 | $225,400 | $225,400 | 4.327 | $9,753 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $225,400 | $225,400 | 4.283 | $9,654 | -0.79% |
| 2021 | $225,400 | $225,400 | 4.317 | $9,731 | -0.99% |
| 2020 | $225,400 | $225,400 | 4.36 | $9,827 | -0.11% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 24,502 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $295,449 |
| Family households | 73.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,004 |
| Owner occupied units | 69.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $976,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $921,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 Springfield Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 Springfield Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 355 Springfield Avenue, Summit
Here are the neighbors for 355 Springfield Avenue, Summit.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 361-365 Springfield Ave, Summit | 17,460 | 12/22/1993 | |
| 344-346 Springfield Ave, Summit | 3,700 | 10/16/2024 | $1,485,000 |
| 27 Beechwood Rd, Summit | 13,147 | 01/22/2008 | |
| 13 Parmley Pl, Summit | 8,160 | 06/14/2000 | $575,000 |
| 353 Springfield Ave, Summit | 12/18/2023 | $2,850,000 | |