Union County  »  07090  »  Springfield Ave  »  440 Springfield Ave

440 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Springfield Avenue, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 1905
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

Property tax $8,611

Lot & Building Information for 440 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.494
Year built 2024

Other Property Data for 440 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

• • Improvements for 440 Springfield Avenue, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

What is the year built & the current market value of 440 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090?

440 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 2024 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $375,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 440 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/25/2025 - D
08/05/2025 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2056
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,611
Market value $375,700

Assessment History for 440 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $375,700 $375,700 2.292 $8,611 +1.78%
2024 $375,700 $375,700 2.252 $8,461 +205.93%
2009 $40,000 $40,000 6.914 $2,766 +3.67%
2008 $40,000 $40,000 6.669 $2,668 +5.39%
2007 $40,000 $40,000 6.328 $2,531 n/a

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 Springfield Avenue, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 440 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 440 Springfield Avenue, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
480 Springfield Ave, Westfield 4,900 12/12/2007 $475,000
490 Springfield Ave, Westfield 2,041 01/27/1981 $43,200
500 Springfield Ave, Westfield 2,575 06/27/1997 $220,000
514 Springfield Ave, Westfield 930 01/04/1980 $50,000
1481 E Broad St, Westfield 3,200 03/16/2021 $515,000
506 Springfield Ave, Westfield 1,800
1497 E Broad St, Westfield 11,882
460 Springfield Ave, Westfield 1,188 06/17/2023 $1
470 Springfield Ave, Westfield 1,570 06/17/2023 $1
504 Springfield Ave, Westfield 1,830 12/29/2015 $1
520 Springfield Ave, Westfield 1,684 06/19/2015 $380,000
419 Springfield Ave, Westfield 1,839
435 Springfield Ave, Westfield 2,088 01/28/2002 $370,000
37 Carol Rd, Westfield 2,300 07/07/1998 $304,000
508 Springfield Ave, Westfield 1,778 11/07/2019 $420,007
33 Carol Rd, Westfield 2,197 05/19/2023 $1
429 Springfield Ave, Westfield 1,730 03/03/2023 $1,075,341
29 Carol Rd, Westfield 3,219 03/21/1995 $1
31 Carol Rd, Westfield 2,112 01/04/2017 $1
35 Carol Rd, Westfield 3,836 08/22/2013 $1,300,000