Union County  »  07090  »  Springfield Ave  »  504 Springfield Ave

504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 1905
Lot 8
Neighborhood Country Club Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

Sale date 12/29/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,321

Lot & Building Information for 504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

Building sqft 1,830
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.759
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Dwelling (RS-16)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

• • Improvements for 504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090?

504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,830 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $592,100, the tax amount paid for 504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $13,570.

When was 504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 12/29/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2015 $1

Title Documents for 504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/29/2015 - D
01/04/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,571
Current property tax $13,321
Market value $592,100

Assessment History for 504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $592,100 $592,100 2.292 $13,571 +1.78%
2024 $592,100 $592,100 2.252 $13,334 +2.09%
2023 $592,100 $592,100 2.206 $13,062 +2.13%
2022 $592,100 $592,100 2.16 $12,789 -0.14%
2021 $592,100 $592,100 2.163 $12,807 +0.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.33
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.33
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.51
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.51
Washington Elementary School 10 Public 1-5 263 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.33
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.51
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 1.08
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 1.51
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.77

Nearest high schools

Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 0.33
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.51
Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 1.33
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.77
David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 1.81

Neighbors for 504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 504 Springfield Avenue, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
514 Springfield Ave, Westfield 930 01/04/1980 $50,000
500 Springfield Ave, Westfield 2,575 06/27/1997 $220,000
490 Springfield Ave, Westfield 2,041 01/27/1981 $43,200
480 Springfield Ave, Westfield 4,900 12/12/2007 $475,000
506 Springfield Ave, Westfield 1,800
65 Nomahegan Dr, Westfield 3,149 07/09/2003 $1
1497 E Broad St, Westfield 11,882
520 Springfield Ave, Westfield 1,684 06/19/2015 $380,000
81 Nomahegan Dr, Westfield 2,046 07/14/2023 $910,000
470 Springfield Ave, Westfield 1,570 06/17/2023 $1
460 Springfield Ave, Westfield 1,188 06/17/2023 $1
419 Springfield Ave, Westfield 1,839
77 Nomahegan Dr, Westfield 5,041 03/03/2008 $1
440 Springfield Ave, Westfield
435 Springfield Ave, Westfield 2,088 01/28/2002 $370,000
508 Springfield Ave, Westfield 1,778 11/07/2019 $420,007
73 Nomahegan Dr, Westfield 2,824 10/26/2019 $750,000
69 Nomahegan Dr, Westfield 2,068 04/20/2015 $575,000
429 Springfield Ave, Westfield 1,730 03/03/2023 $1,075,341
522 Springfield Ave, Westfield 3,200 03/01/2025 $1