Union County  »  07090  »  Springfield Ave  »  506 Springfield Ave

506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 1905
Lot 9
Neighborhood Country Club Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

Property tax $73,358

Lot & Building Information for 506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

Building sqft 1,800
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 13.35
Year built 1961

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

• • Improvements for 506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090?

506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,200,600, the tax amount paid for 506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $73,357.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/12/2022 - D
01/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $73,358
Market value $3,200,600

Assessment History for 506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,200,600 $3,200,600 2.292 $73,358 +1.78%
2024 $3,200,600 $3,200,600 2.252 $72,078 +2.09%
2023 $3,200,600 $3,200,600 2.206 $70,605 +2.13%
2022 $3,200,600 $3,200,600 2.16 $69,133 -0.14%
2021 $3,200,600 $3,200,600 2.163 $69,229 +0.23%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,111
Median age 40.7
Average household income $306,889
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,900
Owner occupied units 81.1%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $905,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 506 Springfield Avenue, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
514 Springfield Ave, Westfield 930 01/04/1980 $50,000
500 Springfield Ave, Westfield 2,575 06/27/1997 $220,000
490 Springfield Ave, Westfield 2,041 01/27/1981 $43,200
480 Springfield Ave, Westfield 4,900 12/12/2007 $475,000
65 Nomahegan Dr, Westfield 3,149 07/09/2003 $1
61 Nomahegan Dr, Westfield 2,419 03/19/2018 $710,000
520 Springfield Ave, Westfield 1,684 06/19/2015 $380,000