Union County  »  07090  »  St Paul St  »  226 St Paul St

226 Street Paul St, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 Street Paul St, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 Street Paul St, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 3113
Lot 8
Neighborhood Downtown Westfield

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 Street Paul St, Westfield

Sale date 11/06/2015
Sale price $925,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,482

Lot & Building Information for 226 Street Paul St, Westfield

Building sqft 3,160
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.258
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 226 Street Paul St, Westfield

• • Improvements for 226 Street Paul St, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226 Street Paul St, Westfield

How many sq. ft. does 226 Street Paul St, Westfield, NJ 07090 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 226 Street Paul St, Westfield, NJ 07090 has a total of 3,160 square feet and a current price per square foot of $292.

What is the year built & the current market value of 226 Street Paul St, Westfield, NJ 07090?

226 Street Paul St, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $850,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 Street Paul St, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 Street Paul St, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2015 $925,000
11/17/2012 $326,251
06/18/1986 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 226 Street Paul St, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 226 Street Paul St, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/06/2015 - D
03/07/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/17/2012 - D
12/06/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/18/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226 Street Paul St, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 226 Street Paul St, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,482
Market value $850,000

Assessment History for 226 Street Paul St, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 Street Paul St, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $850,000 $850,000 2.292 $19,482 +1.78%
2024 $850,000 $850,000 2.252 $19,142 -6.26%
2023 $925,700 $925,700 2.206 $20,421 +2.13%
2022 $925,700 $925,700 2.16 $19,995 -0.14%
2021 $925,700 $925,700 2.163 $20,023 +0.23%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,111
Median age 40.7
Average household income $306,889
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,900
Owner occupied units 81.1%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $905,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 Street Paul St, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 Street Paul St, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 226 Street Paul St, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 226 Street Paul St, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
235 Elmer St, Westfield 3,936 01/24/1986 $100
238 St Paul St, Westfield 4,752 08/14/2024 $1,090,000
231 Elmer St, Westfield 2,938 05/04/2021 $999,000
225 Elmer St, Westfield 2,804 03/28/2018 $630,000
214 St Paul St, Westfield 3,160 07/24/2012 $875,000
325 North Ave E, Westfield 9,694 08/13/2025 $2,215,000
232 St Paul St, Westfield 3,115 07/27/2023 $725,000
220 St Paul St, Westfield 5,946 05/01/2018 $950,000