Union County  »  07090  »  St Paul St  »  228 St Paul St

228 Street Paul St, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

228 Street Paul St, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 228 Street Paul St, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 3113
Lot 9
Neighborhood Downtown Westfield

Sales & Tax Overview for 228 Street Paul St, Westfield

Sale date 08/29/1995
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,190

Lot & Building Information for 228 Street Paul St, Westfield

Building sqft 2,358
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.235
Year built 1920
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 228 Street Paul St, Westfield

• • Improvements for 228 Street Paul St, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 228 Street Paul St, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 228 Street Paul St, Westfield, NJ 07090?

228 Street Paul St, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 228 Street Paul St, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $750,000, the tax amount paid for 228 Street Paul St, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $17,190.

When was 228 Street Paul St, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

228 Street Paul St, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 08/29/1995 for $210,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228 Street Paul St, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 Street Paul St, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/1995 $210,000

Title Documents for 228 Street Paul St, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/29/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 228 Street Paul St, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 228 Street Paul St, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,190
Market value $750,000

Assessment History for 228 Street Paul St, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 Street Paul St, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $750,000 $750,000 2.292 $17,190 +1.78%
2024 $750,000 $750,000 2.252 $16,890 +2.09%
2023 $750,000 $750,000 2.206 $16,545 +2.13%
2022 $750,000 $750,000 2.16 $16,200 -0.14%
2021 $750,000 $750,000 2.163 $16,223 +0.23%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,111
Median age 40.7
Average household income $306,889
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,900
Owner occupied units 81.1%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $905,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 Street Paul St, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 Street Paul St, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 228 Street Paul St, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 228 Street Paul St, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
235 Elmer St, Westfield 3,936 01/24/1986 $100
238 St Paul St, Westfield 4,752 08/14/2024 $1,090,000
231 Elmer St, Westfield 2,938 05/04/2021 $999,000
225 Elmer St, Westfield 2,804 03/28/2018 $630,000
214 St Paul St, Westfield 3,160 07/24/2012 $875,000
325 North Ave E, Westfield 9,694 08/13/2025 $2,215,000
223 Elmer St, Westfield 2,405 10/28/2020 $500,000
232 St Paul St, Westfield 3,115 07/27/2023 $725,000