1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1827 78th Street #1B |
| Neighborhood | Bensonhurst |
| Zip code | 11214 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 06249-1004 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 08/26/2025 |
| Purchase price | $10 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,801 |
Lot & Building Information for 1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 6,000 |
| Building class | Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3) |
| Building sqft | 1,749 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Year built | 2006 |
Zoning & Use for 1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn
| Residential units (DOF) | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 20 |
| Community district | 11 |
Unit Overview
| Unit # | 1B |
| Square feet | 1,749 |
| Condo complex | 301627 |
Other Property Data for 1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn
1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,749 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $74,707, the tax amount paid for 1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $6,801. For the next year, the tax amount for 1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $6,801.
When was 1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold and what was the last sale price?1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 08/26/2025 for $10.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/26/2025 | $10 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,802 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,801 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,245,113 |
| Assessed value: | $74,707 |
Assessment History for 1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,245,113 | $74,707 | $34,277 | 19.843% | $6,802 | $6,802 | -0.45% |
| 2024/25 | $1,075,083 | $64,505 | $34,018 | 20.085% | $6,833 | $6,833 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,159,173 | $69,551 | $32,093 | 20.085% | $6,446 | $6,446 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $1,068,709 | $64,123 | $30,277 | 20.309% | $6,149 | $6,149 | +27.78% |
| 2021/22 | $935,274 | $56,116 | $24,105 | 19.963% | $5,702 | $4,812 | +16.39% |
Permits for 1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | New Utrecht Ave & 79th St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.234 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | 18 Av/77 St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.061 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 186 Dr Irving A Gladstone | 6 | No | Public | K-5 | 999 | 0.12 |
| P.S. 128 Bensonhurst | 4 | No | Public | K-5 | 430 | 0.45 |
| Gold Material | NR | No | Private | PK-K | 20 | 0.47 |
| Gold Material | NR | No | Private | PK-K | 20 | 0.47 |
| P.S. 247 | 8 | No | Public | K-5 | 710 | 0.50 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinai Academic Center | NR | No | Private | 6-12 | 45 | 0.29 |
| Brooklyn Studio Secondary School | 5 | No | Public | 6-12 | 876 | 0.46 |
| Our Lady Of Guadalupe School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 154 | 0.56 |
| Yeshiva Ketana of Bensonhurst | NR | No | Private | PK, K-10 | 0 | 0.59 |
| Brooklyn School Of Inquiry | 9 | No | Public | K-8 | 474 | 0.61 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Utrecht High School | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 3,112 | 0.31 |
| Magen David Yeshivah High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.52 |
| Magen David Yeshivah High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 410 | 0.55 |
Neighbors for 1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 1827 78th Street #1B, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 93 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn | 2,940 | 04/16/2024 | |
| 492 Kosciuszko St, Brooklyn | 2,942 | 12/30/2009 | $498,000 |
| 163 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 4,374 | 02/14/2019 | $652,233 |
| 310 E 29th St, Brooklyn | 2,838 | 02/25/2021 | |
| 858 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 3,225 | 09/16/2008 | |
| 55 Chester St, Brooklyn | 2,718 | 06/27/2019 | |
| 797 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 2,920 | 02/06/2024 | |
| 306 E 29th St, Brooklyn | 2,838 | 03/10/2025 | $682,000 |
| 1083 Stanley Ave, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 06/21/2007 | $699,000 |
| 1490 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn | 2,898 | 04/13/2010 | $580,403 |
| 868 Euclid Ave, Brooklyn | 2,280 | 10/02/2018 | $24,000 |
| 59 Chester St, Brooklyn | 2,718 | 06/26/2014 | $250,000 |
| 743 Saratoga Ave, Brooklyn | 3,150 | 09/23/2015 | |
| 856 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 3,225 | 06/21/2007 | $750,000 |
| 312 E 29th St, Brooklyn | 2,838 | 12/19/2017 | $999,999 |
| 437 Amber St, Brooklyn | 2,964 | 02/20/2007 | $750,000 |
| 714 Belmont Ave, Brooklyn | 2,136 | 09/14/2017 | $557,525 |
| 661 E 104th St, Brooklyn | 1,760 | 07/01/2020 | |
| 308 E 29th St, Brooklyn | 2,838 | 10/13/2008 | |
| 221 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn | 3,168 | 05/25/2021 |