Morris County  »  07930  »  Route 206  »  185 Route 206

185 Route 206, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

185 Route 206, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Route 206, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Route 206, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 101
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Route 206, Chester

Sale date 04/17/2007
Sale price $3,740,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 185 Route 206, Chester

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 44.002

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential/Low-Density (R-LD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 185 Route 206, Chester

• • Improvements for 185 Route 206, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Route 206, Chester

What is the assessed value of 185 Route 206, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,300,200, the tax amount paid for 185 Route 206, Chester, NJ 07930 is $76,828.

When was 185 Route 206, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

185 Route 206, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 04/17/2007 for $3,740,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Route 206, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Route 206, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2007 $3,740,000
12/28/2005 $3,750,000
11/16/2005 $1,700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 Route 206, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 Route 206, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/17/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/16/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/13/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Route 206, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Route 206, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $80,657
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,300,200

Assessment History for 185 Route 206, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Route 206, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,300,200 $3,300,200 2.444 $80,657 -7.04%
2023 $3,300,200 $3,300,200 2.629 $86,762 +0.84%
2022 $3,300,200 $3,300,200 2.607 $86,036 +5.45%
2021 $2,992,000 $2,992,000 2.727 $81,592 +0.89%
2020 $2,992,000 $2,992,000 2.703 $80,874 +1.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Route 206, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Route 206, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bragg Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 318 1.30
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 1.30
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 1.30
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 2.67
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 2.67

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 1.75
Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 4.18
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.43
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 4.65
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 4.74

Nearest high schools

West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 2.04
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 4.65
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 4.75