Morris County  »  07930  »  W Main St  »  92 W Main St

92 West Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

92 West Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

92 West Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 92 West Main Street, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 101
Lot 12.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 92 West Main Street, Chester

Sale date 11/17/2020
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,807

Lot & Building Information for 92 West Main Street, Chester

Building sqft 8,836
Building class Store
Acreage 1
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 92 West Main Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 92 West Main Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 92 West Main Street, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 92 West Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 92 West Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 has a total of 8,836 square feet and a current price per square foot of $152.

What is the market value of 92 West Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930?

The current market value is $1,669,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 92 West Main Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 92 West Main Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2020 $1,350,000
06/13/2016 $1
02/20/2014 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 92 West Main Street, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 92 West Main Street, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/30/2021 - D
03/21/2022 - R
Deed Notice
09/22/2021 - D
10/28/2021 - R
Assignment
09/22/2021 - D
10/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/17/2020 - D
11/30/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/13/2016 - D
03/21/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/20/2014 - D
02/25/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 92 West Main Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 92 West Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,807
Market value $1,669,700

Assessment History for 92 West Main Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 92 West Main Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,566,800 $1,566,800 2.444 $38,293 +4.10%
2023 $1,399,200 $1,399,200 2.629 $36,785 +4.46%
2022 $1,350,700 $1,350,700 2.607 $35,213 +5.41%
2021 $1,225,000 $1,225,000 2.727 $33,406 +0.89%
2020 $1,225,000 $1,225,000 2.703 $33,112 +37.15%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,205
Median age 44
Average household income $271,883
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,790
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 92 West Main Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 92 West Main Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 92 West Main Street, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 92 West Main Street, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
293 Main St, Chester 2,708 10/25/2023 $575,000
24 Route 24, Chester 3,080
185 Route 206, Chester 04/17/2007 $3,740,000
6 Mill Ridge Ln, Chester 17,200 09/24/2009 $100
235 Route 206, Chester 2,628 05/07/2014 $1
23 Furnace Rd, Chester 1,540 06/29/2007 $1
383 Route 206, Chester 4,096 02/26/1998 $1
22 Cherry Tree Ln, Chester 2,720 09/02/2014 $385,000
250 W Main St, Chester 09/12/2002 $1
18 Mill Ridge Ln, Chester 10/30/2020 $1,113,062
21 Furnace Rd, Chester 1,932 10/31/2003 $1