Passaic County  »  07501  »  Montgomery Pl  »  185-191 Montgomery Pl

185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 3202
Lot 72
Neighborhood Riverside

Sales & Tax Overview for 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson

Sale date 11/13/2017
Sale price $137,500
Arm's length
Property tax $22,834

Lot & Building Information for 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson

Building sqft 1,677
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.184

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson

• • Improvements for 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson

How many square feet does 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson, NJ 07501 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 1,677 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $428,000, the tax amount paid for 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $22,833.

When was 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 11/13/2017 for $137,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2017 $137,500
02/23/2012 $150,000
08/17/2006 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/13/2017 - D
12/12/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/23/2012 - D
10/16/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/23/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/17/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,834
Market value $428,000

Assessment History for 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $428,000 $428,000 5.335 $22,834 +4.71%
2024 $428,000 $428,000 5.095 $21,807 +3.92%
2023 $428,000 $428,000 4.903 $20,985 +5.62%
2022 $428,000 $428,000 4.642 $19,868 +3.71%
2021 $428,000 $428,000 4.476 $19,157 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,481
Median age 31.1
Average household income $65,414
Family households 66.5%
Occupied housing units 12,253
Owner occupied units 16.1%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $350,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $274,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 185-191 Montgomery Place, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105-107 Graham Ave, Haledon 2,820 05/28/2025 $565,000
101-103 Graham Ave, Haledon 2,935 04/26/2022 $1
182-190 Montgomery St, Paterson 2,352 08/24/2001 $55,000
181-183 Montgomery Pl, Paterson 4,000 11/19/2021 $1
109-111 Graham Ave, Haledon 2,876 09/03/2024 $675,000
204-206 Montgomery Pl, Paterson 2,750 02/10/2017 $160,000
190-192 Montgomery St, Paterson 2,380 06/10/2014 $225,000