Passaic County  »  07501  »  Montgomery Pl  »  181-183 Montgomery Pl

181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 3202
Lot 73
Neighborhood Riverside

Sales & Tax Overview for 181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson

Sale date 11/19/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $18,651

Lot & Building Information for 181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson

Building sqft 4,000
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.115

Bike Score

Zoning district Fourth Ward Redevelopment Plan (RP-4W)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson

• • Improvements for 181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson

How many square feet does 181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson, NJ 07501 have?

This Apartment-Other (029) located at 181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 4,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $349,600, the tax amount paid for 181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $18,651.

When was 181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 11/19/2021 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2021 $1
08/16/2021 $725,000
06/09/2021 $485,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2023 - D
12/19/2023 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2054
11/19/2021 - D
11/23/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/2021 - D
08/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/16/2021 - D
08/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/16/2021 - D
08/25/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/09/2021 - D
08/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/09/2021 - D
08/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/09/2021 - D
08/02/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/18/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,651
Market value $349,600

Assessment History for 181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $349,600 $349,600 5.335 $18,651 +4.71%
2024 $349,600 $349,600 5.095 $17,812 +3.92%
2023 $349,600 $349,600 4.903 $17,141 +5.62%
2022 $349,600 $349,600 4.642 $16,228 +3.71%
2021 $349,600 $349,600 4.476 $15,648 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 181-183 Montgomery Place, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 10 1 Public K-8 569 0.22
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
School 21 1 Public PK, K-8 690 0.35
School 21 1 Public PK, K-8 690 0.35

Nearest middle schools

School 10 1 Public K-8 569 0.22
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
School 21 1 Public PK, K-8 690 0.35
Senator Frank Lautenberg School 1 Public K-8 585 0.40
Trust-N-Us Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.54

Nearest high schools

Rosa Parks Arts High School 1 Public 9-12 252 0.67
Eastside High School NR Public 9-12 2,323 0.74
High School Of Info Tech NR Public 9-12 657 0.74
High School Govern & Public Admin NR Public 9-12 695 0.74