Passaic County  »  07505  »  Broadway  »  82-84 Broadway

82-84 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07505 Property Information

82-84 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07505 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

82-84 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82-84 Broadway, Paterson
Zip code 07505
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 4402
Lot 1
Neighborhood Downtown Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 82-84 Broadway, Paterson

Sale date 11/10/2015
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $41,489

Lot & Building Information for 82-84 Broadway, Paterson

Building sqft 9,171
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.075
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 82-84 Broadway, Paterson

• • Improvements for 82-84 Broadway, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82-84 Broadway, Paterson

How many square feet does 82-84 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07505 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 82-84 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07505 has a total of 9,171 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82-84 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07505 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $814,300, the tax amount paid for 82-84 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07505 is $43,442.

When was 82-84 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07505 last sold and what was the last sale price?

82-84 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07505 was last sold in 11/10/2015 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82-84 Broadway, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82-84 Broadway, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2015 $800,000

Title Documents for 82-84 Broadway, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/26/2025 - D
12/31/2025 - R
Mortgage
11/10/2015 - D
11/18/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/2015 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/17/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82-84 Broadway, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 82-84 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $41,489
Market value $814,300

Assessment History for 82-84 Broadway, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82-84 Broadway, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $814,300 $814,300 5.095 $41,489 +3.92%
2023 $814,300 $814,300 4.903 $39,925 +5.62%
2022 $814,300 $814,300 4.642 $37,800 +3.71%
2021 $814,300 $814,300 4.476 $36,448 +7.21%
2020 $814,300 $814,300 4.175 $33,997 +4.95%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 4,617
Median age 37
Average household income $46,920
Family households 50.2%
Occupied housing units 1,593
Owner occupied units 1.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82-84 Broadway, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82-84 Broadway, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 82-84 Broadway, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 82-84 Broadway, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131 Main St, Paterson 3,105 08/17/2009 $100
141 Main St, Paterson 6,000 03/14/2019 $375,000
145 Main St, Paterson 1,584 12/12/2023 $400,000
98 Broadway, Paterson 8,642 07/01/2023 $1
129 Main St, Paterson 2,250 12/15/2020 $300,000
139 Main St, Paterson 3,750 10/31/2016 $450,000
102 Broadway, Paterson 3,450 12/23/1982 $42,500
107-111 Van Houten St, Paterson
120-130 Broadway, Paterson 13,083 07/01/2008 $2,400,000
92-96 Broadway, Paterson 12,369 08/06/2007 $956,000