Los Angeles County  »  90023  »  Rio Vista Ave  »  1585 Rio Vista Ave

1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1585 S Rio Vista Ave
Zip code 90023
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Boyle Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/30/2004
Sale price $2,675,026
Arm's length
Current property tax $53,024

Lot & Building Information for 1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 26,557
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 1.012 i
Units 1
Year built 2004
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 have?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 has a total of 26,557 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023?

1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,211,356.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2004 $2,675,026

Title Documents for 1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/14/2025 Modify Trust Deed
08/31/2021 Modify Trust Deed
08/31/2021 Modify Trust Deed
12/20/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/10/2016 Modify Trust Deed
07/11/2012 Subordination
07/11/2012 Assignment of Rents
07/11/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/27/2012 Modify Trust Deed
04/07/2011 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $50,006
Current property tax $53,024
Market value $4,211,356

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,211,356 1.1874 $50,006 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,128,781 1.1997 $49,533 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,047,825 1.1994 $48,550 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,968,457 1.1655 $46,252 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,890,645 1.1752 $45,723 -1.06%

Permits for 1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/29/2016
06/12/2013
04/25/2013
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,608
Median age 31
Average household income $70,049
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 11,842
Owner occupied units 25.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $614,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $621,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1585 Rio Vista Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).