Los Angeles County  »  90023  »  S Rio St  »  651 S Rio St

651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 661 S Rio St
665 S Rio St
Zip code 90023
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Boyle Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/11/2022
Sale price $35,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $286,011

Lot & Building Information for 651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 40,443
Total sqft 52,518
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 1.566 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 has a total of 40,443 square feet and a current price per square foot of $877.

What is the year built & the current market value of 651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023?

651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,488,776.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2022 $35,500,000

Title Documents for 651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/11/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/11/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/11/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/11/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/28/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $278,906
Current property tax $286,011
Market value $23,488,776

Special Assessments And Penalties for 651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $23,488,776 1.1874 $278,906 +0.95%
2024-2025 $23,028,213 1.1997 $276,269 +274.56%
2023-2024 $6,149,630 1.1994 $73,759 +4.97%
2022-2023 $6,029,050 1.1655 $70,269 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,910,834 1.1752 $69,464 -1.06%

Permits for 651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/02/2024
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,608
Median age 31
Average household income $70,049
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 11,842
Owner occupied units 25.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $614,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $621,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 651 South Rio Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).