Los Angeles County  »  90744  »  Quay Ave  »  501 Quay Ave

501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 Property Information

501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington
Alternate address(es) 341 E E St
320 E F St
324 E F St
Zip code 90744
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Wilmington

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington

Sale date 10/29/2021
Sale price $14,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $191,130

Lot & Building Information for 501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington

Building sqft 6,660
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 3.586
Year built 1989
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington

• • Improvements for 501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington

How many sq. ft. does 501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 has a total of 6,660 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,177.

What is the year built & the current market value of 501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744?

501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,695,264.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2021 $14,500,000

Title Documents for 501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
12/16/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/29/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/14/2017 Quitclaim Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington

Access detailed property tax data for 501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, CA 90744. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $186,366
Current property tax $191,130
Market value $15,695,264

Special Assessments And Penalties for 501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,695,264 1.1874 $186,366 +0.95%
2024-2025 $15,387,515 1.1997 $184,604 +2.03%
2023-2024 $15,085,800 1.1994 $180,939 +4.97%
2022-2023 $14,790,000 1.1655 $172,377 +625.49%
2021-2022 $2,021,795 1.1752 $23,760 -1.06%

Permits for 501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington

The complete history of permits filed for 501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/01/2017
06/30/2000
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,800
Median age 33.5
Average household income $84,359
Family households 78.5%
Occupied housing units 14,845
Owner occupied units 35.8%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $632,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 Quay Avenue, Wilmington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).