Los Angeles County  »  21514 Devonshire St

21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth
Alternate address(es) 21514 W Devonshire St
21534 W Devonshire St
Zip code 91311
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chatsworth

Sales & Tax Overview for 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Sale date 04/20/2012
Sale price $2,129,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,249

Lot & Building Information for 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Building sqft 9,900
Total sqft 10,212
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 0.83 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 2005
Year last altered 2006
Stories 1

Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

• • Improvements for 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

How many sq. ft. does 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 has a total of 9,900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $215.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311?

21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,726,336.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2012 $2,129,000
03/11/2010 $62,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/01/2030
07/01/2021 Assignment of Lease
07/01/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/20/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/28/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/28/2011 Deed
12/28/2011 Affidavit Successor Trustee
03/11/2010 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
10/13/2005 Document Number Not Used
10/13/2005 Document Number Not Used
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Access detailed property tax data for 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,373
Current property tax $35,249
Market value $2,726,336

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,726,336 1.1874 $32,373 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,672,880 1.1997 $32,067 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,620,471 1.1994 $31,430 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,569,090 1.1655 $29,943 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,518,716 1.1752 $29,600 -1.06%

Permits for 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

The complete history of permits filed for 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/12/2025
09/11/2025
08/20/2025
07/05/2025
02/06/2025
02/04/2025
02/03/2025
12/17/2024
11/27/2024
04/23/2024
Unlock the permit history for 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,557
Median age 42
Average household income $145,740
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 14,391
Owner occupied units 66.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $865,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $754,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21514 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).