Los Angeles County  »  21536 Devonshire St

Extra Space Storage - 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Extra Space Storage - 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth
Alternate address(es) 21536 W Devonshire St
Zip code 91311
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chatsworth

Sales & Tax Overview for 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Sale date 03/08/2007
Sale price $7,815,000
Current property tax $218,035

Lot & Building Information for 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Building sqft 18,710
Total sqft 45,930
Building class Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - One Story (3350)
Acreage 3.176 i
Buildings on lot 13
Year built 2004
Stories 1

Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

• • Improvements for 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

How many sq. ft. does Extra Space Storage - 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - One Story (3350) located at Extra Space Storage - 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 has a total of 18,710 square feet and a current price per square foot of $417.

What is the year built & the current market value of Extra Space Storage - 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311?

Extra Space Storage - 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,397,407.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2007 $7,815,000

Title Documents for 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/22/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/08/2007 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/08/2007 Deed
10/18/2005 Deed
10/18/2005 Deed
10/18/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Access detailed property tax data for Extra Space Storage - Extra Space Storage - 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $206,577
Current property tax $218,035
Market value $17,397,407

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,397,407 1.1874 $206,577 +0.95%
2024-2025 $17,056,282 1.1997 $204,624 +2.03%
2023-2024 $16,721,846 1.1994 $200,562 +4.97%
2022-2023 $16,393,968 1.1655 $191,072 +64.79%
2021-2022 $9,866,550 1.1752 $115,952 -1.06%

Permits for 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

The complete history of permits filed for 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/23/2020
11/25/2019
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,557
Median age 42
Average household income $145,740
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 14,391
Owner occupied units 66.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $865,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $754,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21536 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).