450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91203 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale |
| Alternate address(es) | 412 N Brand Blvd |
| Zip code | 91203 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Glendale |
| Neighborhood | Glendale City Center |
Sales & Tax Overview for 450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale
| Sale date | 12/04/2023 |
| Sale price | $58,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $1,209,009 |
Lot & Building Information for 450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale
| Building sqft | 220,624 |
| Building class | Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706) |
| Acreage | 1.502
|
| Year built | 1999 |
| Stories | 6 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Glendale Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale
- • Improvements for 450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale
This Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706) located at 450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91203 has a total of 220,624 square feet and a current price per square foot of $262.
What is the year built & the current market value of 450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91203?450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91203 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $108,080,728.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 07/25/2022 |
| Last updated | 01/23/2025 |
| Lot size | 1.5 Acre |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glendale office space for rent | Office | Listing price not available | 150 | Sam Setyan, Esq. (818) 836-4070 |
| Office space for rent Glendale | Office | Listing price not available | 300 | Sam Setyan, Esq. (818) 836-4070 |
| Office for rent Glendale | Office | Listing price not available | 500 | Sam Setyan, Esq. (818) 836-4070 |
| Glendale office space for lease | Office | Listing price not available | 700 | Sam Setyan, Esq. (818) 836-4070 |
| Creative office space for rent Glendale | Office | Listing price not available | 1,000 | Sam Setyan, Esq. (818) 836-4070 |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 04/10/2023 |
| Last updated | 03/24/2026 |
Licensed area is the former Kid's Club babysitting space inside existing and operating 24 Hour Fitness gym. Looking for the following uses, included but not limited to: physical therapy, sports rehabilitation therapy, chiropractic services, therapeutic massage, boxing, kickboxing, self-defense, martial arts, grappling, cryotherapy, drip therapy, weight loss advisory services and related programs, health diagnostic screening and testing, spa services, juice bar, grab-n-go food, limited food and drink service, sport, health and wellness products and accessories, workout apparel, babysitting, daycare (no kitchen or outside playground allowed), children’s learning center/ enrichment and physical development center for children, children’s gym. Will consider other health, mental health, wellness and other complementary fitness and sports uses. Asking Rent of $38.00 per square foot annually includes common area, taxes, utilities (excluding phone/cable/internet).
Brokers
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Last updated | 04/09/2026 |
| Lot size | 1.5 Acre |
Brokers
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd Floor | General Office | Listing price not available | 27,718 | Shawn Sala Conner Boyd David Callahan |
Past Sales & Property History for 450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale
Access detailed property tax data for 450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $1,173,108 |
| Current property tax | $1,209,009 |
| Market value | $108,080,728 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 15695 | Downtown Glendale Community Benefit District | Register |
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
Assessment History for 450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $108,080,728 | 1.0854 | $1,173,108 | +1.97% |
| 2024-2025 | $105,961,499 | 1.0857 | $1,150,424 | +2.39% |
| 2023-2024 | $103,883,824 | 1.0816 | $1,123,607 | +1.76% |
| 2022-2023 | $101,846,888 | 1.0842 | $1,104,224 | +1.64% |
| 2021-2022 | $99,849,892 | 1.088 | $1,086,367 | +1.45% |
Permits for 450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale
The complete history of permits filed for 450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Glendale residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 16,856 |
| Median age | 37.1 |
| Average household income | $108,483 |
| Family households | 58.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,076 |
| Owner occupied units | 18.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.38 |
| Median year structure built | 1986 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $805,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $616,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 450 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |