Los Angeles County  »  91607  »  Agnes Ave  »  4960 Agnes Ave

4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village, CA 91607 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village, CA 91607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village
Alternate address(es) 12024 W Addison St
4960 N Agnes Ave
Zip code 91607
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Valley Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village

Sale date 04/13/2012
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,488

Lot & Building Information for 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village

Building sqft 3,986
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.153
Units 1
Year built 2006
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village

• • Improvements for 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village, CA 91607?

4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village, CA 91607 was built in 2006 and has a total of 3,986 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village, CA 91607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,345,226, the tax amount paid for 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village, CA 91607 is $15,973.

When was 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village, CA 91607 last sold?

4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village, CA 91607 was last sold in 04/03/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2012 $1,050,000
03/15/2007 $1,390,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/17/2020 Trust Deed 10/01/2050
10/27/2015 Trust Deed 11/01/2045
04/03/2015 Homestead
04/03/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/08/2012 Assignment Trust Deed
04/23/2012 Release Government Lien
04/13/2012 Trust Deed
04/13/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/15/2007 Deed
03/15/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village

Access detailed property tax data for 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village, CA 91607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,973
Current property tax $16,488
Market value $1,345,226
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,345,226 1.1874 $15,973 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,318,850 1.1997 $15,822 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,292,992 1.1994 $15,508 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,267,640 1.1655 $14,774 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,242,785 1.1752 $14,605 -1.06%

Permits for 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village

The complete history of permits filed for 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Colfax Charter Elementary School 10 Charter K-5 721 0.39
Yeshiva Ketana of Los Angeles NR Private PK-7 276 0.48
Yeshiva Ketana of Los Angeles NR Private PK-7 276 0.48
Campbell Hall (Episcopal) NR Private K-12 1,131 0.48
Country School, The NR Private PK-8 151 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Ketana of Los Angeles NR Private PK-7 276 0.48
Campbell Hall (Episcopal) NR Private K-12 1,131 0.48
Country School, The NR Private PK-8 151 0.48
Campbell Hall School NR Private K-12 1,133 0.48
Citizens of the World Charter School East Valley NR Charter K-8 305 0.72

Nearest high schools

Valley Torah High School NR Private 9-12 65 0.22
Campbell Hall (Episcopal) NR Private K-12 1,131 0.48
Yeshiva Ner Aryeh NR Private 9-12 31 0.48
Campbell Hall School NR Private K-12 1,133 0.48
Valley Torah High School NR Private 9-12 250 0.48

Neighbors for 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village

Here are the neighbors for 4960 Agnes Avenue, Valley Village.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14963 Vose St, Van Nuys 2,931 02/07/2023
10045 Marcus Ave, Tujunga 2,037 10/24/2017
14961 Vose St, Van Nuys 2,931 08/30/2017
10551 Irma Ave, Tujunga 2,986 12/17/2025
10555 Irma Ave, Tujunga 2,986 08/23/2023 $1,185,000
16140 Covello St, Van Nuys 6,392 07/20/2007 $1,375,000
14964 Gault St, Van Nuys 2,931 11/18/2025
14962 Gault St, Van Nuys 2,931 10/01/2024
10633 Irma Ave, Tujunga 2,352 07/12/2006
12419 Huston St, Valley Village 4,395 06/17/2013
15834 Leadwell St, Van Nuys 2,819 05/26/2020 $750,000
10043 Marcus Ave, Tujunga 2,037 11/03/2017 $615,000
7659 Hillrose St, Tujunga 3,094 05/23/2025
15838 Leadwell St, Van Nuys 2,819 08/06/2024
9300 Reverie Rd, Tujunga 1,560 02/22/2021
10635 Irma Ave, Tujunga 2,352 05/30/2018 $715,000
7656 Owens St, Tujunga 1,878 07/31/2012
4956 Agnes Ave, Valley Village 3,694 05/11/2007 $1,410,000
16146 Covello St, Van Nuys 4,850 09/29/2014 $940,000
10545 Hillhaven Ave, Tujunga 1,636 08/23/2017